Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: DMX setup

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    75
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default DMX setup

    Strungling with controlling a fog machine (BeamX SI500) from a sequence. The machine is wired to my DMX port 3 on my falcon controller f16v3. And in my falcon player config I have added the portDmx_1.jpg.
    If I run the controller in testmode the machine is actived and sending out fog.
    On my PI if I run a test on the specific channel 30608 the machine is also activated and produce fog.

    Dmx_2JPG.jpg

    In my sequence I try something like this:
    Dmx_3.jpg

    it do not work.
    Dmx_4.JPG

    Any ideas? - what happens on the test mode in Falcon player or testmode on the controller since they can activate the machine but the sequence canīt.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago - Southwest Suburbs
    Posts
    8,280
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: DMX setup

    You don't need to patch a custom value thru a color breakdown. A custom value isn't a color, just a value. You should patch it directly to the output.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    75
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: DMX setup

    Great that worked.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    75
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: DMX setup

    So next issue is that I also have a DMX snow machine (Beamz SNOW1800). Trying to do a similar setup but it does not work. So running a test on Falcon Controller on Serial port 3 the snow machine runs.
    But it do not start running doing a test run on PI and from vixen sequence either. Please have a look inclosed screenshots and hope you can guide me on the way.
    Dmx_1.jpg
    Dmx_2.jpg
    Dmx_3.JPG
    Dmx_4.jpg

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Sauk City, WI USA
    Posts
    1,891
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: DMX setup

    looks like maybe it takes two values. Add a 50 on channel two of that IP.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    75
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: DMX setup

    Tried to do like this:
    Dmx_5.jpg
    Dmx_6.jpg

    Did not work, any ideas what I could try?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago - Southwest Suburbs
    Posts
    8,280
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: DMX setup

    That last setup looks like it should work given what the manual shows. Itís probably some specific behavior of the snow machine youíll just need to figure out. Have you tried values of 100 on both?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago - Southwest Suburbs
    Posts
    8,280
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: DMX setup

    Is your DMX line properly terminated? The manual specifically calls for it. It may have a sensitive input circuit.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    75
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: DMX setup

    I tried with a value of 100 on both channels, no activation on machine. I do not know if my DMX line is properly terminated, but it seems as it because setting the falcon pixel controller in test mode on serial port 3 starts the snow machine, so I guess the connections must be fine. Adding some more pictures:
    Dmx_7.JPG
    Dmx_8.JPG
    Dmx_9.JPG

    I need to figure out why the falcon controller can activate the snow machine in test mode, what does it transmit that makes it work?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: DMX setup

    I suggest getting a DMX terminator on that.

    A terminator is just a 120 ohm resistance across the data pins on the last device in a DMX run.



    On to another note, does your Beamz S1500 smoke machine work alright?
    I just got one and it wasn't responding to the right DMX channel. I rang the seller and apparently some batches have had issues with DMX addressing.
    My one was taking two DMX channels, but channel 1 did nothing. So basically the start channel I set would have to be 1 before.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •