Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Vixen Exports to FPP

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    39
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Vixen Exports to FPP

    Hello, I wasnt sure if this was the place for this. I have 1 of my 10 sequences that I am trying to export to FPP i go through the motions and export to FPP 2+. But when I try to open the sequence in FPP it causes FPP to restart and shows a time of all 0s. If I change the export to version 1 it works but then is uncompressed. All of my other sequences work fine. Any ideas or what logs can I provide to help troubleshoot. Thanks

    Edit I tried this from Vixen 3.7u1 and u2 today.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Newtown CT
    Posts
    4,964
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen Exports to FPP

    known issue. fixes are in progress. your solution is the current workaround.


    2021 New Tune-to sign. New 40x27 matrix at the house. Retiring the Strip based matrix. Updating some of the old window frames to the new house. Adding two new songs.
    2020 Full sized show reworked for the new location. Only adding (famous last words) 13 RBLs that I finally got converted to using pixels
    2019 - Just moved into a new home (yet another change of plans). Will be dim but not dark. Too much to do at the new place to leave time for a show. Dim show (3000 pixels) had regular visits most nights.
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCyX...ttrsZNARkUce0Q

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago - Southwest Suburbs
    Posts
    8,272
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen Exports to FPP

    That problem should have been fixed in the release that came out today.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    39
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen Exports to FPP

    Quote Originally Posted by jchuchla View Post
    That problem should have been fixed in the release that came out today.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    I saw that in the change log so I went and exported my problem sequence this afternoon and still didn't work after the upgrade to Update 2. I'll have some time tomorrow to try again and can report back. Thanks!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    39
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen Exports to FPP

    Alright, to update this thread. I used the Export under the Main Vixen window (not within the sequence itself) and it looks to have worked today. Yesterday I did the export within the sequence and saved it locally then copied it to FPP and that did not work. But using the Export wizard did go through. Thanks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Maryville, Illinois
    Posts
    1,939
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen Exports to FPP

    I am unsure why it would be different between the two. They both use the same logic under the covers to create the files. The wizard just does it in bulk.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •