Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Set pixel output percentage?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Fairfax, Virginia
    Posts
    77
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Set pixel output percentage?

    Is there a way I can put a default pixel output in sequences? I'd like to set my max at 30% for everything.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Kansas City Missouri
    Posts
    2,756
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Set pixel output percentage?

    If you have a Sandevice controller you can set it there.

    Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Surprise, Az
    Posts
    665
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Set pixel output percentage?

    Yes, you can... it's the dimming curve

    Here's a good explanation and example http://doityourselfchristmas.com/for...eview-brighter

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Close to Hillsboro, OR
    Posts
    616
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Set pixel output percentage?

    Quote Originally Posted by pmiller View Post
    If you have a Sandevice controller you can set it there.

    Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk
    Falcon controllers have even more capability (I don't have any, but I've seen several topics before, and I've seen screenshots -- I think a Falcon will let you adjust from 0% to 100% in 10% increments).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Lebanon, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,057
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Set pixel output percentage?

    The Falcons have the ability to set the max brightness level on each output port.
    This is very handy when you have 95% of your pixels that are "too bright", but a small percentage need full power.
    Live, Laugh, Love.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Newtown CT
    Posts
    4,999
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Set pixel output percentage?

    Quote Originally Posted by algerdes View Post
    The Falcons have the ability to set the max brightness level on each output port.
    This is very handy when you have 95% of your pixels that are "too bright", but a small percentage need full power.
    Actually, the Falcons can set the intensity per virtual string. This means you can have multiple brightness setting on a single string.


    2021 New Tune-to sign. New 40x27 matrix at the house. Retiring the Strip based matrix. Updating some of the old window frames to the new house. Adding two new songs.
    2020 Full sized show reworked for the new location. Only adding (famous last words) 13 RBLs that I finally got converted to using pixels
    2019 - Just moved into a new home (yet another change of plans). Will be dim but not dark. Too much to do at the new place to leave time for a show. Dim show (3000 pixels) had regular visits most nights.
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCyX...ttrsZNARkUce0Q

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Lebanon, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,057
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Set pixel output percentage?

    Quote Originally Posted by MartinMueller2003 View Post
    Actually, the Falcons can set the intensity per virtual string. This means you can have multiple brightness setting on a single string.
    I've gotten to the point where a virtual string is the same as an output port in my mind. A great idea that has saved my backside many a time when it came to prop placement and manipulation.
    Live, Laugh, Love.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •