Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 29

Thread: Issue w/ DIYLedExpress Bridge and FPP

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Lebanon, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,042
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Issue w/ DIYLedExpress Bridge and FPP

    Thanks for the info.

    I'm still using 3 bridges (down from a high of 6) with 12 extenders. (In fact, I have one permanently mounted to my house for year round use.) Other than the color tests not working correctly (and they haven't since they were implemented), I've had zero problems with them. With that said, I'm trying to figure out what is happening to his using the knowledge gained over the years here.

    Unfortunately I've come up short on any explanation.
    Live, Laugh, Love.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Surprise, Az
    Posts
    664
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Issue w/ DIYLedExpress Bridge and FPP

    I'm running 3 of them in my show and can't replicate the issue. If I didn't shave my head, I'd certainly be pulling out my hair by now.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Lebanon, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,042
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Issue w/ DIYLedExpress Bridge and FPP

    The monitor option (turning off) that Dan recommended is where I would be looking at this time.

    Though highly unlikely that it would happen on both at the same time, you may want to reseat the communications daughter board on each of the E682s. You never know. :|

    Please let us know what you find out.
    Live, Laugh, Love.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Weber UT
    Posts
    455
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Issue w/ DIYLedExpress Bridge and FPP

    Try to replace the power supply for the bridge? It may read 5v, but may have enough ripple to cause the ethernet module to not work correctly.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Surprise, Az
    Posts
    664
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Issue w/ DIYLedExpress Bridge and FPP

    We did turn off the monitor mode on the pi yesterday before the evening show, so that is now ruled out as the problem.

    I will have him change out the PS as well as check the E682 boards.

    Appreciate the suggestions.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Novi, MI
    Posts
    438
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Issue w/ DIYLedExpress Bridge and FPP

    Been a couple years since I had mine in the show, but isn't there a counter on the bridge set up page showing the number of packets being sent to each port? That would confirm you were receiving E131 and the bridge was interpreting it.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Surprise, Az
    Posts
    664
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Issue w/ DIYLedExpress Bridge and FPP

    Quote Originally Posted by iflights View Post
    Been a couple years since I had mine in the show, but isn't there a counter on the bridge set up page showing the number of packets being sent to each port? That would confirm you were receiving E131 and the bridge was interpreting it.
    There is, and I had checked that. The packet loss count is low, no more than what I see on my bridges.

    I found out he had also already changed out the PS to rule that out.

    Back to being dumbfounded...

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Lombard, IL
    Posts
    711
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Issue w/ DIYLedExpress Bridge and FPP

    I would hate to mess up your show. But can you swap one of your Bridges with his? You know yours works. This would let you know if its a Bridge issue or something else. Because you said his Bridge was loosing connection with the FPP. I have also used three Bridges in my show for several years, never had an issue with them.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Surprise, Az
    Posts
    664
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Issue w/ DIYLedExpress Bridge and FPP

    Quote Originally Posted by mikeh65 View Post
    I would hate to mess up your show. But can you swap one of your Bridges with his? You know yours works. This would let you know if its a Bridge issue or something else. Because you said his Bridge was loosing connection with the FPP. I have also used three Bridges in my show for several years, never had an issue with them.
    I thought about doing this as well, but was really hesitant for obvious reasons. But it might be worth doing out of sheer curiosity. Won't be able to test it until Saturday, as that's the soonest I can mess around with my display.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Novi, MI
    Posts
    438
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Issue w/ DIYLedExpress Bridge and FPP

    This is the point where I would bring the bridge into the house, and create the smallest network possible of just the computer, and the bridge, a short network cable, and extender(s), and some pixels at the kitchen table. (No need to do this outside). Run the sequences and see if the bridge freezes up. If it does, you now know it is something on that table that is causing the problem.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •