Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: xLights and Sequencer issues?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2022
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default xLights and Sequencer issues?

    I'm real new to the DIY Christmas lights scene but I'm making progress thanks to this forum and the helpful folks. An xLights Sequencing issue is driving me nuts though!

    I've got a very simple house outline that I'm flashing with drum heavy beats only. I then have my windows outlined and flashing on every beat of the song. Finally, I have wreaths in each window that have a circular effect applied to them.

    When I edit a Sequence and verify the output using the "house preview" everything looks great. I then save and quit. The next time I return to the sequencer to work on the file and hit play, not all of the elements light up in the "house preview" and I have to click on each of the effects to get them to light up in the "house preview" again.

    I'm hoping I'm doing something wrong but would love you guys' thoughts!

    Cheers, Gary

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    437
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: xLights and Sequencer issues?

    I noticed that too when I was adding to my sequences this year, but never figured out why it would do it. But I also haven't updated my xLights lately and need to do that. What version are you on?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Chambersburg, PA
    Posts
    1,293
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: xLights and Sequencer issues?

    Quote Originally Posted by tomkinsong View Post
    I'm real new to the DIY Christmas lights scene but I'm making progress thanks to this forum and the helpful folks. An xLights Sequencing issue is driving me nuts though!

    I've got a very simple house outline that I'm flashing with drum heavy beats only. I then have my windows outlined and flashing on every beat of the song. Finally, I have wreaths in each window that have a circular effect applied to them.

    When I edit a Sequence and verify the output using the "house preview" everything looks great. I then save and quit. The next time I return to the sequencer to work on the file and hit play, not all of the elements light up in the "house preview" and I have to click on each of the effects to get them to light up in the "house preview" again.

    I'm hoping I'm doing something wrong but would love you guys' thoughts!

    Cheers, Gary
    I would suggest going to the xLights Zoom Room. Those guys are great, but be prepared to share your screen so they can help you.
    2012 - 1st year 64 Channels - 7500 LED lights - 5 sequences
    2013 - 128 Channels - 10,000 LED lights - 7 sequences (2 New)
    2014 - 201 Channels - upgrading 8 Arches to dumb RGB - 8+ sequences (1+ New)
    2015 - 240 Channels + 8 Universes - sequences TBD
    2016 - No Display
    2017 - Back in the Game - 240 Renard Channels + 12 Universes
    2018 - 256 Renard and 9 Falcon Outputs of Pixels - 16 sequences shown over 2 nights
    2019 - 256 Renard and 9 Falcon Outputs of Pixels - 16 sequences shown over 2 nights
    2020 - Emergency Conversion to Falcon F48 with limited wireless
    2021 - 10 RHL Simple Pi Pixel Controllers - 1 Master with 9 Remotes

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    635
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: xLights and Sequencer issues?

    I believe you have to Render and Save. Render is a button, save is under File Dropdown.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Lebanon, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,416
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: xLights and Sequencer issues?

    FYI:
    Render - painter's pallet icon
    Save - blue disk image icon

    If you have "render on save" activated, only need to save.
    Live, Laugh, Love.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Posts
    955
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: xLights and Sequencer issues?

    In my experience, even if you render and save, if you then close out Xlights and restart & reload, you might still have to re-render at the start.

    This is why I don't do 10-minute sequences.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Lebanon, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,416
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: xLights and Sequencer issues?

    I agree with 1pet2_9. Quite a few times, but not regular, when starting xLights and entering a sequence that I was working on before - render/save is required (again). Note that I can tell when I try to play the sequence on the computer it does not show up.
    If anyone comes up with a solution for this, PLEASE let us know.

    The best we can do is recommend render / save (manually or with it selected when you save), and hope for the best.
    Live, Laugh, Love.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2022
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: xLights and Sequencer issues?

    Quote Originally Posted by Glycerine View Post
    What version are you on?
    I'm running 2023.01 so that's not making any difference for me.

    But, I will say thank you for the suggestion to press a render button! Infinitely better than what I was doing previously.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •