Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: move already mapped lines

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    115
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default move already mapped lines

    Hello everyone,
    I would like to move a few lines, but I have already done all the sequences for this year. Is there a way to effectively move them?With all effects?
    Imm.jpg
    thanks in advance
    Graziano

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Maryville, Illinois
    Posts
    2,082
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: move already mapped lines

    If you want to move the effects from one element line to another, you can select the entire line and then copy and paste. When the entire line is selected, use Ctrl-C to copy. Then select the target line and use Ctrl-V to paste it. It will copy all the effects in that line.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Sauk City, WI USA
    Posts
    2,374
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: move already mapped lines

    Are you trying to rearrange the order of the elements?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    191
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: move already mapped lines

    If you are trying to move/reorder elements you can drag and drop them under display setup
    move.png

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Sauk City, WI USA
    Posts
    2,374
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: move already mapped lines

    Quote Originally Posted by tecnageek View Post
    If you are trying to move/reorder elements you can drag and drop them under display setup
    move.png
    You do need to look carefully for the small "drop line" that appears between elements or they end up joining the elements.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    115
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: move already mapped lines

    Quote Originally Posted by MikeKrebs View Post
    You do need to look carefully for the small "drop line" that appears between elements or they end up joining the elements.
    Yes, i would like ti reorder some elements ..... But....
    Is It possibile to link the effects to an elementi and therefore that they move together?

    Otherwise I to adapt to change their position and only then cut and paste all the effects line by line

    I was hoping there was a system that by moving the elements would mouve the effects at the same time

    Thanks very much

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Maryville, Illinois
    Posts
    2,082
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: move already mapped lines

    Quote Originally Posted by gb70 View Post
    Yes, i would like ti reorder some elements ..... But....
    Is It possibile to link the effects to an elementi and therefore that they move together?

    Otherwise I to adapt to change their position and only then cut and paste all the effects line by line

    I was hoping there was a system that by moving the elements would mouve the effects at the same time

    Thanks very much
    If you rearrange the order of the elements in the display setup, the effects that are on them will move with them. The effects are associated to the element they are on, so if the order of those elements does not matter.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    115
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: move already mapped lines

    Quote Originally Posted by jeffu231 View Post
    If you rearrange the order of the elements in the display setup, the effects that are on them will move with them. The effects are associated to the element they are on, so if the order of those elements does not matter.
    OK thank you, jeffu231
    I thought that the effects intersect with the lines.
    And I would have been sorry to lose or do the job again.
    I'm a beginner ... thank you so much for your patience.

    Graziano

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •