Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Upgraded to Cura 5.1 - Issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Chambersburg, PA
    Posts
    1,215
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Upgraded to Cura 5.1 - Issue

    I have been watching some videos online about the new Arachne Slicer in Cura 5.+. I just downloaded Cura 5.1 and brought in the C9 pixel cover I have been printing using Cura 4.1.3 for this year's display upgrade. I have found with the PETG and my printer that 240 nozzle and 85 Bed temp works best for my setup.

    In v5.1 the Printing Temperature shows the 240 I want, but as soon as I preheat my printer and tell it to print my file the nozzle temp drops to 120 on the control screen. Any ideas as to what is going on?
    2012 - 1st year 64 Channels - 7500 LED lights - 5 sequences
    2013 - 128 Channels - 10,000 LED lights - 7 sequences (2 New)
    2014 - 201 Channels - upgrading 8 Arches to dumb RGB - 8+ sequences (1+ New)
    2015 - 240 Channels + 8 Universes - sequences TBD
    2016 - No Display
    2017 - Back in the Game - 240 Renard Channels + 12 Universes
    2018 - 256 Renard and 9 Falcon Outputs of Pixels - 16 sequences shown over 2 nights
    2019 - 256 Renard and 9 Falcon Outputs of Pixels - 16 sequences shown over 2 nights
    2020 - Emergency Conversion to Falcon F48 with limited wireless
    2021 - 10 RHL Simple Pi Pixel Controllers - 1 Master with 9 Remotes

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Warminster, PA
    Posts
    1,863
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Upgraded to Cura 5.1 - Issue

    By any chance are there any scripts running? Extensions>Post Processing>Modify G Code
    Chris
    [URL="http://www.maloneylights.com"]http://www.maloneylights.com[/URL]
    [URL="http://halloween.maloneylights.com"]http://halloween.maloneylights.com[/URL]
    [URL="http://ctm.maloneylights.com"]http://ctm.maloneylights.com[/URL]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Chambersburg, PA
    Posts
    1,215
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Upgraded to Cura 5.1 - Issue

    Quote Originally Posted by ctmal View Post
    By any chance are there any scripts running? Extensions>Post Processing>Modify G Code
    Thanks for the idea, but no scripts are running.
    2012 - 1st year 64 Channels - 7500 LED lights - 5 sequences
    2013 - 128 Channels - 10,000 LED lights - 7 sequences (2 New)
    2014 - 201 Channels - upgrading 8 Arches to dumb RGB - 8+ sequences (1+ New)
    2015 - 240 Channels + 8 Universes - sequences TBD
    2016 - No Display
    2017 - Back in the Game - 240 Renard Channels + 12 Universes
    2018 - 256 Renard and 9 Falcon Outputs of Pixels - 16 sequences shown over 2 nights
    2019 - 256 Renard and 9 Falcon Outputs of Pixels - 16 sequences shown over 2 nights
    2020 - Emergency Conversion to Falcon F48 with limited wireless
    2021 - 10 RHL Simple Pi Pixel Controllers - 1 Master with 9 Remotes

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Warminster, PA
    Posts
    1,863
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Upgraded to Cura 5.1 - Issue

    I also just found this...https://www.reddit.com/r/Cura/commen...erature_wrong/
    My startup code doesn't have those lines but I did upgrade so that might be why.
    Chris
    [URL="http://www.maloneylights.com"]http://www.maloneylights.com[/URL]
    [URL="http://halloween.maloneylights.com"]http://halloween.maloneylights.com[/URL]
    [URL="http://ctm.maloneylights.com"]http://ctm.maloneylights.com[/URL]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Warminster, PA
    Posts
    1,863
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Upgraded to Cura 5.1 - Issue

    Another thought, that probably goes hand in hand with the previous, is to check all the temperature settings in cura. In the advanced view, under materials, there are 4 temperature settings. Mine are all set the same(240 for petg).
    Chris
    [URL="http://www.maloneylights.com"]http://www.maloneylights.com[/URL]
    [URL="http://halloween.maloneylights.com"]http://halloween.maloneylights.com[/URL]
    [URL="http://ctm.maloneylights.com"]http://ctm.maloneylights.com[/URL]

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Chambersburg, PA
    Posts
    1,215
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Upgraded to Cura 5.1 - Issue

    Quote Originally Posted by ctmal View Post
    I also just found this...https://www.reddit.com/r/Cura/commen...erature_wrong/
    My startup code doesn't have those lines but I did upgrade so that might be why.
    Chris,

    You nailed it with this answer. I changed the M104 setting to 240 and it is now working as expected. Now I just need to figure out how to not have to edit the gcode every time I slice an object.
    2012 - 1st year 64 Channels - 7500 LED lights - 5 sequences
    2013 - 128 Channels - 10,000 LED lights - 7 sequences (2 New)
    2014 - 201 Channels - upgrading 8 Arches to dumb RGB - 8+ sequences (1+ New)
    2015 - 240 Channels + 8 Universes - sequences TBD
    2016 - No Display
    2017 - Back in the Game - 240 Renard Channels + 12 Universes
    2018 - 256 Renard and 9 Falcon Outputs of Pixels - 16 sequences shown over 2 nights
    2019 - 256 Renard and 9 Falcon Outputs of Pixels - 16 sequences shown over 2 nights
    2020 - Emergency Conversion to Falcon F48 with limited wireless
    2021 - 10 RHL Simple Pi Pixel Controllers - 1 Master with 9 Remotes

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Warminster, PA
    Posts
    1,863
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Upgraded to Cura 5.1 - Issue

    Sweet.
    I think you could change it in 1 of 2 ways. I'm pretty sure if you find the temperature settings I posted about you'll find one of the them is the temperature you were getting.

    Otherwise, if you edit the gcode for the machine, it should persist for all prints. Note though, the last time I added something I couldn't get it to persist. I found the secret was that after you make the change in startup code, click into the ending code before you exit. After I did that, all code persisted.
    Chris
    [URL="http://www.maloneylights.com"]http://www.maloneylights.com[/URL]
    [URL="http://halloween.maloneylights.com"]http://halloween.maloneylights.com[/URL]
    [URL="http://ctm.maloneylights.com"]http://ctm.maloneylights.com[/URL]

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •