Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: AlphaPix blue after one strand

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Question AlphaPix blue after one strand

    Hi,

    I got an AlphaPix controller (4 Output AlphaPix Classic Pixel Controller + Up to 350 Watts of Power + Standard Enclosure + 4 EasyPlug3 Pigtails / 2,720 Pixels) which claims to allow 600+ pixels per output. However, when I plug in a second strand to an output, it appears as all blue and cannot be controlled. Each strand is 100px, so this is only 200. I tested the second strand to ensure that it's not broken, and it works when plugged directly into an output. It's not able to change color in Test Mode or from xLights. I tried this with multiple different strands as well. Does anyone have an idea of why this is happening?

    Thanks!!
    Last edited by christmas_goose; 12-03-2021 at 01:28 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Kimberly, WI
    Posts
    337
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: AlphaPix blue after one strand

    Check your data line to it. HC pixels go blue if no data.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: AlphaPix blue after one strand

    Hi, thanks for the quick reply! By data line do you mean Ethernet? This is happening in the built in test modes too.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Kimberly, WI
    Posts
    337
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: AlphaPix blue after one strand

    No. On the pixel wiring there is v+.v- and data. The data wire on the pixels.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: AlphaPix blue after one strand

    Ah okay. Any tips for how I would check/debug that?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    15
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: AlphaPix blue after one strand

    Quote Originally Posted by christmas_goose View Post
    Ah okay. Any tips for how I would check/debug that?
    Start connecting to your AlphaPix Classic Pixel Controller output Configuration menu via a computer. The default controller pixels per channel maybe set at 300 pixels. One light Modules or node has three pixels; 1 red, 1 blue, 1 green. 100 light nodes equal 300 pixels and nothing would be illuminated after 100 light nodes and explain your lighting scenario.

    Inspect the AlphaPix Classic Pixel Controller output Configuration menu via a computer.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Bloomingdale Ga
    Posts
    405
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: AlphaPix blue after one strand

    Quote Originally Posted by vwbugjpt View Post
    Start connecting to your AlphaPix Classic Pixel Controller output Configuration menu via a computer. The default controller pixels per channel maybe set at 300 pixels. One light Modules or node has three pixels; 1 red, 1 blue, 1 green. 100 light nodes equal 300 pixels and nothing would be illuminated after 100 light nodes and explain your lighting scenario.

    Inspect the AlphaPix Classic Pixel Controller output Configuration menu via a computer.
    Even though you are pointing the op in the right direction I would caution you on your terminology. Pixels are usually referred to as nodes whether bullets or squares. Each pixel has 3 led's red, green and blue. Each led gets a channel per led. Controllers use 3 channels per pixel. Depending on Controller setup for pixels or channels. 300 pixels would be 900 channels. 300 channels would be 100 pixels. I hope this helps.
    Last edited by rayhjr; 12-06-2021 at 10:37 AM. Reason: Spell check

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: AlphaPix blue after one strand

    Thank very much for this suggestion. I set up the controller output configuration months ago when I guess I had a different configuration in mind, and promptly forgot that that was a thing. This is my first time doing this, so thanks for the help! I've now got my show fully set up with AlphaPix, xLights, and FPP, and this was the last issue I had to work out

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •