Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Falcon F16v3 Suddenly stopped light output in Test Mode

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Falcon F16v3 Suddenly stopped light output in Test Mode

    I have a Falcon F15v3 that I have been using for a few months. I have been hooking up lights to it to test my soldering and such, and it was working fine earlier today. I setup a few lights, that I thought I had in the wrong order, as half lit, and the half after my join didn't. So I switched it, and then go no output at all.

    I'm only using port 1, and it's only a few pixels. I have rebooted the board several times, and now I've event factory reset it. I still get no light from the port. Have not tried other ports, but don't see anything indicating an error.

    Any help is greatly appreciated. If there are logs I can get somewhere, just let me know where and how, and I'll try to get them as well.

    EDOT
    I went and setup Port 2, and it is working... does a single port go out? Is it recoverable?
    Last edited by mickintx; 11-24-2021 at 09:51 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Posts
    342
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Falcon F16v3 Suddenly stopped light output in Test Mode

    When I had that happen, it was because I thought I was only testing port 1, but in fact I was testing only port 16.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    525
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Falcon F16v3 Suddenly stopped light output in Test Mode

    Fuse?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Question Re: Falcon F16v3 Suddenly stopped light output in Test Mode

    Quote Originally Posted by 1pet2_9 View Post
    When I had that happen, it was because I thought I was only testing port 1, but in fact I was testing only port 16.
    Does it suddenly change for any reason? I've been using the same port for a while now, and it was working literally minutes earlier.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Question Re: Falcon F16v3 Suddenly stopped light output in Test Mode

    Quote Originally Posted by gassy View Post
    Fuse?
    Are there fuses per port? If so, where? It very well could be I suppose.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Falcon F16v3 Suddenly stopped light output in Test Mode

    Nevermind, yes, there are fuses for each port. I'm a blind fool sometimes.

    I pulled fuse 1, and inspected. I believe it's fine based on
    1. It had the little green light (i think it's green) next to it shining, and
    2. Visually it's blackened a bit, but intact.

    I went ahead and switched it with the fuse from 16 (never used 16 to date).

    Still no joy.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Falcon F16v3 Suddenly stopped light output in Test Mode

    I have also switched my pigtail from port 2 to port 1, to ensure it's not a wiring issue. Still no luck.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Falcon F16v3 Suddenly stopped light output in Test Mode

    To verity, I have just been leaving all ports enabled for testing. 2 is still working, but 1 won't.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •