Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Can't access E682 on On Win10 PC

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Allen/Bonham Tx
    Posts
    83
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Can't access E682 on On Win10 PC

    UPDATE Fixed it, it was a Norton setting.

    For some reason I can't access my E682 on my Win10 show PC. It worked fine last year, with the same exact set-up, but can't be addressed in my browser. I can access them with my old vista laptop I use in my shop for board config.

    I can also access the devices with a win8 laptop, so I'm thinking it has something to do win either win10 or maybe Norton 360.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks
    Last edited by crazylightlady; 10-21-2021 at 05:31 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Sunbury, OH. USA
    Posts
    239
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Can't access E682 on On Win10 PC

    Quote Originally Posted by crazylightlady View Post
    For some reason I can't access my E682 on my Win10 show PC. It worked fine last year, with the same exact set-up, but can't be addressed in my browser. I can access them with my old vista laptop I use in my shop for board config.

    I can also access the devices with a win8 laptop, so I'm thinking it has something to do win either win10 or maybe Norton 360.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks
    Disable Norton 360.

    Sent from my SM-G970U using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Allen/Bonham Tx
    Posts
    83
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Can't access E682 on On Win10 PC

    I guess I could "air-gap" my show pc, but would rather have a perm fix.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Griswold, Connecticut
    Posts
    337
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Can't access E682 on On Win10 PC

    Any luck with a fix? I have the same issue.

    I can also access it with my iPhone. I can ping it from my windows 10 laptop, but canít access the E682 web page from that laptop.

    Also I donít see the E682 in my router ďconnected devicesĒ screen but again can ping it from the router.

    Tonight Iíll check an E682 that I havenít updated to a more recent rev.

    What rev is your E682 at?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Griswold, Connecticut
    Posts
    337
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Can't access E682 on On Win10 PC

    And I also turned off all virus protection and firewall with no luck

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    7,468
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Can't access E682 on On Win10 PC

    Quote Originally Posted by blantrip View Post
    And I also turned off all virus protection and firewall with no luck
    What browser have you tried ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Griswold, Connecticut
    Posts
    337
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Can't access E682 on On Win10 PC

    Ivíe tried Chrome, Firefox, MS Edge and IE.

    In case it is something with the most recent firmware upgrade I was hoping I still had an E682 without that upgrade but I donít.

    Using the fwloader program, it doesnít seem to let me go back to an earlier version.

    I cleared my chrome cache but that didnít work either.

    Iíve also tried using a different router D-link instead of Linksys and still no luck.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    7,468
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Can't access E682 on On Win10 PC

    You will need one of these to program the e68x ->

    https://www.parallax.com/product/prop-plug/

    And the application from the downloads -resources on same page .
    Last edited by angus40; 11-19-2021 at 02:12 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Griswold, Connecticut
    Posts
    337
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Can't access E682 on On Win10 PC

    Thanks. I do have that for when I first started with the E682ís. Iíve gotten lazy with the new update method, so time to dig out the prop plug and go old school.

    Iíll report back the results if the previous firmware level works or not.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    7,468
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Can't access E682 on On Win10 PC

    Quote Originally Posted by blantrip View Post
    Thanks. I do have that for when I first started with the E682ís. Iíve gotten lazy with the new update method, so time to dig out the prop plug and go old school.

    Iíll report back the results if the previous firmware level works or not.
    Use the prop plug to load the most recent firmware and you shouldn't have issues .

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •