Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23

Thread: Master/remote setup

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Chambersburg, PA
    Posts
    1,026
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Master/remote setup

    FWIW, I am using 9 RPi's (3B+ and Zero) all with capes/hats in a Master/Remote wireless configuration. My Master is driving my MegaTree 12x61, Three Layer Star (88), and 1 Renard 32 controller, as well as my audio and my show network AP. So yes, you can drive a controller with your FPP Master.
    2012 - 1st year 64 Channels - 7500 LED lights - 5 sequences
    2013 - 128 Channels - 10,000 LED lights - 7 sequences (2 New)
    2014 - 201 Channels - upgrading 8 Arches to dumb RGB - 8+ sequences (1+ New)
    2015 - 240 Channels + 8 Universes - sequences TBD
    2016 - No Display
    2017 - Back in the Game - 240 Renard Channels + 12 Universes
    2018 - 256 Renard and 9 Falcon Outputs of Pixels - 16 sequences shown over 2 nights
    2019 - 256 Renard and 9 Falcon Outputs of Pixels - 16 sequences shown over 2 nights
    2020 - Emergency Conversion to Falcon F48 with limited wireless

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Lebanon, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,149
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Master/remote setup

    I don't know why, but I have this urge to tell about some of our setup here... (sorry)

    master FPP is providing audio to the transmitter, sending E1.31 to 4-E682, 4-Falcon F16 (blue, version 2, version 3), 1-Kulp K32, and a couple Falcon F4s.
    On top of that it is sending sync to 4 more F4s with Rpi based FPPs across the lake (via a Ubiquiti M5 network).

    So you see, one FPP instance can do a lot and not even burp.
    Live, Laugh, Love.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    74
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Master/remote setup

    Quote Originally Posted by MartinMueller2003 View Post
    my master sends data to two f16s. the master also has a dac+ pro hat for audio.
    To confirm, your master sends out e131 data or sync packets?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Newtown CT
    Posts
    5,286
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Master/remote setup

    Quote Originally Posted by spaulgal View Post
    To confirm, your master sends out e131 data or sync packets?
    My master sends out E1.31 data AND FPP Sync packets.

    Martin


    2021 New Tune-to sign. New 40x27 matrix at the house. Retiring the Strip based matrix. Updating some of the old window frames to the new house. Adding two new songs.
    2020 Full sized show reworked for the new location. Only adding (famous last words) 13 RBLs that I finally got converted to using pixels
    2019 - Just moved into a new home (yet another change of plans). Will be dim but not dark. Too much to do at the new place to leave time for a show. Dim show (3000 pixels) had regular visits most nights.
    https://www.youtube.com/user/MartinMueller2003

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    74
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Master/remote setup

    Martin... each of your F16's also have local PIs driving them?

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Newtown CT
    Posts
    5,286
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Master/remote setup

    Mostly, yes. The master drives two F16s. I am really looking forward to the day when the F16s have built in SD cards but my V3 and lower controllers are kind of SOL. I have a 5 port cheap switch + FPP + Controller in each controller box. They are connected in a (mostly) star configuration back to the master FPP. This limits heavy traffic to go between the local FPP and the local controller with only the sync messages traversing the entire network.


    2021 New Tune-to sign. New 40x27 matrix at the house. Retiring the Strip based matrix. Updating some of the old window frames to the new house. Adding two new songs.
    2020 Full sized show reworked for the new location. Only adding (famous last words) 13 RBLs that I finally got converted to using pixels
    2019 - Just moved into a new home (yet another change of plans). Will be dim but not dark. Too much to do at the new place to leave time for a show. Dim show (3000 pixels) had regular visits most nights.
    https://www.youtube.com/user/MartinMueller2003

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Lebanon, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,149
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Master/remote setup

    Curious - wired or wireless between your master and the F16/switch/FPP controller boxes?
    Live, Laugh, Love.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Newtown CT
    Posts
    5,286
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Master/remote setup

    My show network is 99% wired. The switch co-located with the master has a dual radio AP connected to it. One radio connects to my home network as a STA. The other radio runs in AP mode allowing me to connect distant FPP instances and my tablet. My Tune to sign is on the other side of my driveway, I use WiFi to keep it in sync with the show. Because the E1.31 traffic is local, the WiFi is pretty much empty (aka low congestion = low latency). The tune to sign also has an FPP (this year it will be an ESP) that uses the FPP Sync to stay in sync with the show.


    2021 New Tune-to sign. New 40x27 matrix at the house. Retiring the Strip based matrix. Updating some of the old window frames to the new house. Adding two new songs.
    2020 Full sized show reworked for the new location. Only adding (famous last words) 13 RBLs that I finally got converted to using pixels
    2019 - Just moved into a new home (yet another change of plans). Will be dim but not dark. Too much to do at the new place to leave time for a show. Dim show (3000 pixels) had regular visits most nights.
    https://www.youtube.com/user/MartinMueller2003

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Lebanon, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,149
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Master/remote setup

    Thanks.

    I just finished this year's setup. Wired from a master to 11 controllers (listed above) around the primary display/show area.
    Using a Ubiquiti M5 system as a multi-point bridge tied to the master switch to get across the lake where 4 more are waiting.
    All the "local" units run full E1.31 from the master. So does the audio. The master also puts out sync to go across to the other side where Rpis are running as remotes driving the 4 controllers on that side.

    One curious thing is that for some reason I have placed an Rpi, with wifi antennas, at each of the different "groupings" in the display/show area. They are turned off, but are waiting for me to pull the trigger on multiple "groups" using sync to keep them in step. Thing is the wired network around the show works great feeding all the controllers, so I'm very hesitant to switch to synced remotes. I've done it in the past, and had about 90% success. A Ubiquiti pico-station (2.4GHz) is also setup, but off. They are in place in case the wire gets cut/chewed/run over/sold for copper scrap. I can get the show back up in a very short time. Just can't get past my mantra of "if it don't move and is accessible, wire it."
    Live, Laugh, Love.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Newtown CT
    Posts
    5,286
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Master/remote setup

    Quote Originally Posted by algerdes View Post
    Thanks.

    I just finished this year's setup. Wired from a master to 11 controllers (listed above) around the primary display/show area.
    Using a Ubiquiti M5 system as a multi-point bridge tied to the master switch to get across the lake where 4 more are waiting.
    All the "local" units run full E1.31 from the master. So does the audio. The master also puts out sync to go across to the other side where Rpis are running as remotes driving the 4 controllers on that side.

    One curious thing is that for some reason I have placed an Rpi, with wifi antennas, at each of the different "groupings" in the display/show area. They are turned off, but are waiting for me to pull the trigger on multiple "groups" using sync to keep them in step. Thing is the wired network around the show works great feeding all the controllers, so I'm very hesitant to switch to synced remotes. I've done it in the past, and had about 90% success. A Ubiquiti pico-station (2.4GHz) is also setup, but off. They are in place in case the wire gets cut/chewed/run over/sold for copper scrap. I can get the show back up in a very short time. Just can't get past my mantra of "if it don't move and is accessible, wire it."
    Not sure why you equate using sync with wireless. I use sync on my wired network with good success. Turn those PIs on and keep the WiFi turned off. Make them remotes and tell your master to stop sending E131 data to the controllers near the remotes (uncheck the active box). If it gives you issues, then you can easily revert (checking the active box and saving.


    2021 New Tune-to sign. New 40x27 matrix at the house. Retiring the Strip based matrix. Updating some of the old window frames to the new house. Adding two new songs.
    2020 Full sized show reworked for the new location. Only adding (famous last words) 13 RBLs that I finally got converted to using pixels
    2019 - Just moved into a new home (yet another change of plans). Will be dim but not dark. Too much to do at the new place to leave time for a show. Dim show (3000 pixels) had regular visits most nights.
    https://www.youtube.com/user/MartinMueller2003

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •