Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: F-Amp Question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    42
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default F-Amp Question

    This seems like a stupid question, but I can't seem to find the answer anywhere. Does an F-Amp need power (V+) to work properly? Or can I run only V- and data through it when doing power injection? I have some props that will be some distance from the controller, and am planning on locating power close to the props.

    Thanks,
    - pc

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Kimberly, WI
    Posts
    312
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: F-Amp Question

    How far from the controller? And yes it needs v+


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    42
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: F-Amp Question

    Thank you. I'm still in the planning stages, but could go as far as 40'. I have some diff receivers, but in one case, it would only be one string located a distance away, and it seemed a waste to have a diff receiver for only one string.

    I suppose if I run V+ from controller, along w/ V- and data (in order to use the F-amp), I could still inject the prop as I was planning, with almost no V+ from the controller being used. Does that sound right?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Newtown CT
    Posts
    4,859
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: F-Amp Question

    Yes the famp needs V+


    2020 Full sized show reworked for the new location. Only adding (famous last words) 13 RBLs that I finally got converted to using pixels
    2019 - Just moved into a new home (yet another change of plans). Will be dim but not dark. Too much to do at the new place to leave time for a show. Dim show (3000 pixels) had regular visits most nights.
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCyX...ttrsZNARkUce0Q

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Chambersburg, PA
    Posts
    939
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: F-Amp Question

    You can run the V+ to the F-Amp and not bring it out.
    2012 - 1st year 64 Channels - 7500 LED lights - 5 sequences
    2013 - 128 Channels - 10,000 LED lights - 7 sequences (2 New)
    2014 - 201 Channels - upgrading 8 Arches to dumb RGB - 8+ sequences (1+ New)
    2015 - 240 Channels + 8 Universes - sequences TBD
    2016 - No Display
    2017 - Back in the Game - 240 Renard Channels + 12 Universes
    2018 - 256 Renard and 9 Falcon Outputs of Pixels - 16 sequences shown over 2 nights
    2019 - 256 Renard and 9 Falcon Outputs of Pixels - 16 sequences shown over 2 nights
    2020 - Emergency Conversion to Falcon F48 with limited wireless

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Kimberly, WI
    Posts
    312
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: F-Amp Question

    Quote Originally Posted by puppycrack View Post
    Thank you. I'm still in the planning stages, but could go as far as 40'. I have some diff receivers, but in one case, it would only be one string located a distance away, and it seemed a waste to have a diff receiver for only one string.

    I suppose if I run V+ from controller, along w/ V- and data (in order to use the F-amp), I could still inject the prop as I was planning, with almost no V+ from the controller being used. Does that sound right?
    I know you can get 25 from the controller to the 1st pixel. My longest run. Have you tried it to see if you need a f-amp? I use f-amps when I have a distance from pixel to pixel.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    42
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: F-Amp Question

    Thank you all for the feedback - very much appreciated!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •