Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24

Thread: Vixen 3.7 Released

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Bloomingdale Ga
    Posts
    298
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen 3.7 Released

    Quote Originally Posted by jeffu231 View Post
    We need to see some logs. We have a couple people reporting crashes and others that are working just fine. Many folks have been using the dev builds all along so there is something odd going on. If you want to create a ticket at bugs.vixenlights.com and attach your logs, we can take a look and see what is going on.
    Done. If you need more info let me know.
    Thanks BTW for this and all that you do on this Great Program.
    Rayhjr I Love This Stuff!

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Bloomingdale Ga
    Posts
    298
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen 3.7 Released

    Well I would have sworn that I tried to open "setup Preview" before and it worked but now it does the same thing. I can open the preview window, click on my preview then click on "configure preview" and it crashes. Probably th same problem if you need more logs for this let me know.

    SOLVED
    Last edited by rayhjr; 10-06-2020 at 05:50 PM.
    Rayhjr I Love This Stuff!

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Maryville, Illinois
    Posts
    1,933
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen 3.7 Released

    Quote Originally Posted by rayhjr View Post
    Well I would have sworn that I tried to open "setup Preview" before and it worked but now it does the same thing. I can open the preview window, click on my preview then click on "configure preview" and it crashes. Probably th same problem if you need more logs for this let me know.

    SOLVED
    Just in case others are reading, it looks to have been an incomplete install due to aggressive anti virus. It was solved with a reinstall. We tend to see a few cases of this each time we update until the AV products get the new version in the clean list.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Conyers Ga
    Posts
    37
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen 3.7 Released

    Is there any reason the lip sync tool isn't working? I have used it prior to upgrading to 3.7 without any problems, the sequences I had done before upgrade are working fine, new lip sync is not coming up on the screen just blank boxes.
    Last edited by cymbiline; 10-09-2020 at 11:16 AM.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
    Posts
    634
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen 3.7 Released

    Quote Originally Posted by jeffu231 View Post
    Just in case others are reading, it looks to have been an incomplete install due to aggressive anti virus. It was solved with a reinstall. We tend to see a few cases of this each time we update until the AV products get the new version in the clean list.
    That corrected my issue as well. thanks.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Maryville, Illinois
    Posts
    1,933
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen 3.7 Released

    Quote Originally Posted by cymbiline View Post
    Is there any reason the lip sync tool isn't working? I have used it prior to upgrading to 3.7 without any problems, the sequences I had done before upgrade are working fine, new lip sync is not coming up on the screen just blank boxes.
    I have been using the lip sync the last several days and it is working for me. Can you describe which approach you are using?

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Bloomingdale Ga
    Posts
    298
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen 3.7 Released

    I found another issue. When using the WAVE Effect and I try to "Add" or "Remove" a Wave, Vixen crashes. Not sure if it is related to my previous issue or not.
    Created a Ticket.
    Last edited by rayhjr; 10-09-2020 at 07:49 PM.
    Rayhjr I Love This Stuff!

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Conyers Ga
    Posts
    37
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen 3.7 Released

    I set up my own marks by right clicking then pull up the tool lip sync then lyric converter select the per mark collection type in my word or phrase hit convert and I get empty boxes. I had done a few lines a few weeks ago and I thought thats how I did it then. I could be wrong

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Conyers Ga
    Posts
    37
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen 3.7 Released

    I also just tried to do lipsync in the add effect section it also doesn't put the words up on the screen just blank boxes. Also tried downloading the 32 bit version instead of the 64 bit same thing.
    Can I do a roll back on this software to a previous versuion?

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Maryville, Illinois
    Posts
    1,933
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Vixen 3.7 Released

    Quote Originally Posted by cymbiline View Post
    I also just tried to do lipsync in the add effect section it also doesn't put the words up on the screen just blank boxes. Also tried downloading the 32 bit version instead of the 64 bit same thing.
    Can I do a roll back on this software to a previous versuion?
    Can you zip up the profile and PM me a link to a dropbox or google drive link so I can take a look at it. Point me to a example sequence that is not working so I can see it. I suspect there is something simple missing.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •