Page 45 of 46 FirstFirst ... 3543444546 LastLast
Results 441 to 450 of 457

Thread: Rbl ?

  1. #441
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Waukee Iowa USA
    Posts
    15
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Rbl ?

    I think I now know why my threads are tight. I have been over extruding. I did a cube test and I changed my extruder flow down to 87%. From 100%. New prints won't be done till late tonight. 0.8 mm nozzle.

    Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

  2. #442
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    1,691
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Rbl ?

    Quote Originally Posted by sam-tip View Post
    I think I now know why my threads are tight. I have been over extruding. I did a cube test and I changed my extruder flow down to 87%. From 100%. New prints won't be done till late tonight. 0.8 mm nozzle.

    Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
    Good luck


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  3. #443
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Waukee Iowa USA
    Posts
    15
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Rbl ?

    Question

    How thick are you making the walls of the RBLs. Just printed one bulb at 3 layers at 2.4 mm. Now trying 4 layers at 3.2 mm.

    Cura says my print time is down to 2 hours 52 minutes. The new prints did go together a little better but the shroud of the base still does not meet the bulb.

    Thanks

    Doug (samtip)

    PS I think I sent you a PM but can't see where I did.

  4. #444
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    1,691
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Rbl ?

    I use .32 layer height


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #445
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    1,691
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Rbl ?





    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #446
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    1,691
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Rbl ?

    Quote Originally Posted by sam-tip View Post
    Question

    How thick are you making the walls of the RBLs. Just printed one bulb at 3 layers at 2.4 mm. Now trying 4 layers at 3.2 mm.

    Cura says my print time is down to 2 hours 52 minutes. The new prints did go together a little better but the shroud of the base still does not meet the bulb.

    Thanks

    Doug (samtip)

    PS I think I sent you a PM but can't see where I did.
    Basically I just use draft quality and tweet stuff like infill spread and adherence.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #447
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    1,691
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Rbl ?

    Quote Originally Posted by sam-tip View Post
    Question

    How thick are you making the walls of the RBLs. Just printed one bulb at 3 layers at 2.4 mm. Now trying 4 layers at 3.2 mm.

    Cura says my print time is down to 2 hours 52 minutes. The new prints did go together a little better but the shroud of the base still does not meet the bulb.

    Thanks

    Doug (samtip)

    PS I think I sent you a PM but can't see where I did.
    Started another print of bulb using same file I sent you for a test petg I wouldnít rush the print and I also donít use cooling for petg not sure if that makes a difference


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #448
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Waukee Iowa USA
    Posts
    15
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Rbl ?

    Have you thought about using adaptive layers for the bulb? Where cura changes the layer height where the threads are located? It will take longer to print but you get better detail at threads and less detail on the bulb.

    Download Fusion 360 yesterday and watched many YouTube videos. I think I am figuring out how you made the RBL stl. My first two models.

    Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
    Last edited by sam-tip; 07-24-2020 at 12:05 PM.

  9. #449
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    1,691
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Rbl ?

    Quote Originally Posted by sam-tip View Post
    Have you thought about using adaptive layers for the bulb? Where cura changes the layer height where the threads are located? It will take longer to print but you get better detail at threads and less detail on the bulb.

    Download Fusion 360 yesterday and watched many YouTube videos. I think I am figuring out how you made the RBL stl. My first two models.

    Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
    Looks good


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  10. #450
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,149
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Rbl ?

    If these are the Home Depot RBL's, they manufactured two batches, one is 2mm smaller at the thread. Ive posted both versions on Thingiverse
    Cheers!
    Steve

    Learn 1 new thing everyday.

    "AURBO" -- Aurora Borealis

    My weather today



    Chat link | Christmas Wiki link

Page 45 of 46 FirstFirst ... 3543444546 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •