Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 33

Thread: vixen channel output

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Carmel, IN
    Posts
    450
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: vixen channel output

    OK, I'm following what this thread shows on how to rearrange channels. I'm using the "Change the channel outputs" option on the Profile editor. I've moved the channels up and down as needed. When I completed this, I opened a sequence and selected the "Toggle Channel Outputs" to see that the channels are numbered properly. Everything's fine so far. However, when I choose to "Restore Natural Order", the channels show up in the original order, prior to my corrections. In addition, when I go into the Adjustable preview, the channel order shows in the original, unchanged order.

    Any thoughts on how I can correct these? I *could* go into the .pro file and edit the order of the items in the <ChannelObjects>, but didn't know what other affects this would have.

    Thanks,
    Tom
    [URL="http://www.facebook.com/christmasonvictory"]Facebook - Christmas on Victory Celebration of Lights[/URL]
    2009 - 328 channels, 48,500 lights
    2010 - 448 channels, 61,100 lights
    2011 - 480 channels, 68,000 lights
    2012 - 480 channels, 68,000 lights <---- same as 2011

    5 x Ren-SS8 --- 12 x Ren-SS16 --- 4 x Ren-SS24 --- 5 x Ren-24
    3 x Ren-24LV --- 4 x Ren-48LSD --- 2 x Ren-64XC --- 1 x Helix
    50 x SSR (mix of oz and ez and soon to be neon)

    Yes, I have excess capacity!!!

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Carmel, IN
    Posts
    450
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: vixen channel output

    Well, I tried to change the order of the channels in the <Profile><ChannelObjects> section of the profile as well as the order in the <Outputs> section just below the channels. These changes cleared up the sort order for "Natural Order" and on the Adjustable preview drop down list. However, the messed up big time the separate channel order I created as well as the visual output on the adjustable preview when I ran the sequence. Oh well. Any other suggestions?

    Thanks,
    Tom
    [URL="http://www.facebook.com/christmasonvictory"]Facebook - Christmas on Victory Celebration of Lights[/URL]
    2009 - 328 channels, 48,500 lights
    2010 - 448 channels, 61,100 lights
    2011 - 480 channels, 68,000 lights
    2012 - 480 channels, 68,000 lights <---- same as 2011

    5 x Ren-SS8 --- 12 x Ren-SS16 --- 4 x Ren-SS24 --- 5 x Ren-24
    3 x Ren-24LV --- 4 x Ren-48LSD --- 2 x Ren-64XC --- 1 x Helix
    50 x SSR (mix of oz and ez and soon to be neon)

    Yes, I have excess capacity!!!

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    857
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: vixen channel output

    Natural order will always be the way the channels were first entered into the program. You can't change that, by another other means except opening the .pro or .vix file and editing the text (which i don't recommend for most users). Think of the natural order the same as you would a bunch of children being born. The first one born is the oldest, the last one born in the youngest, and you can't insert a new child in between any of the ones already born. They are born in a natural order. This is how Vixen sees it.

    Rearraging channel orders is just a way for us to look at them in different groups, that may be similiar. Think of it as arranging the kids alphabetically by name, by height, by weight, or any other thing you can think of. There are 100s of ways you can arrange them, but it doesn't change their natural order. It is just easier to work with.

    The adjustable preview uses the natural channel order, because that is what vixen uses internally, so it is just easier to program that way. Since you can't change the natural order, the order in the adjustable preview won't change. This is why bookkeeping becomes important.
    1 channel, 0 dimmable. Powered by a man flicking a lightswitch to the beat.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Apple Valley, MN
    Posts
    3,752
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: vixen channel output

    You canít change the output number, which is what the natural order refers to. When you change the channel order, all youíre doing is changing the row that itís displayed in Vixen. Channel 2 is still channel 2 whether itís displayed in the second row or the tenth row.

    It just makes writing sequences easier. For instance, I have a tree that has eight strings of Red, Green, Blue and White. The first R, G, B & W string is connected to channels 1, 2, 3 & 4 and the rest follow up to channel 32. To make sequencing easier, I put the Red strings in the first four rows and the rest follow after. Now I can highlight all 8 Reds and fade them all up at the same time. I can also hold down the control key and drag a line at a 45 degree angle, which will cause each string to turn on and off in sequence to make it look like the Redís are walking around the tree.
    [I]A mediocre person tells. A good person explains. A superior person demonstrates. A great person inspires others to see for themselves.[/I]

    <a href="#" onclick="return(showhide(this));">Click here to show/hide my display details ...</a>
    <script language="javascript">function showhide(anc){ for(; ; ){ if(!anc.nextSibling) break; if(anc.nextSibling.nodeName == "DIV") break; anc = anc.nextSibling; }//<br />
    var Y='block', N='none', det=anc.nextSibling; //<br />
    if (!det) det=document.getElementById('details'); det.style.display=(det.style.display!=N)?N:Y; return false;}</script><div id="details" style="display:none;"><br /><img src="http://www.vixenlights.com/sig/sig_h.php/128/All.gif" border="0" alt="" /></div><a href="#" onclick="return(showhide(this));">Click here to show/hide DIYC Links ...</a>
    <script language="javascript">function showhide(anc){ for(; ; ){ if(!anc.nextSibling) break; if(anc.nextSibling.nodeName == "DIV") break; anc = anc.nextSibling; }//<br />
    var Y='block', N='none', det=anc.nextSibling; //<br />
    if (!det) det=document.getElementById('details'); det.style.display=(det.style.display!=N)?N:Y; return false;}</script><div id="details" style="display:none;"><br /><b>Chat link</b> - <a href="http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/addonchat.php" target="_blank">http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/addonchat.php</a>
    <b>Christmas Wiki link</b> - <a href="http://doityourselfchristmas.com/wiki/index.php" target="_blank">http://doityourselfchristmas.com/wiki/index.php</a>
    <b>File Library link</b> - <a href="http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/dynamics/index.php" target="_blank">http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/dynamics/index.php</a>
    <b>Who's in chat?</b> - <a href="http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/chat/info.php" target="_blank">http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/chat/info.php</a>
    </div>

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    857
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: vixen channel output

    Quote Originally Posted by ErnieHorning View Post
    You canít change the output number, which is what the natural order refers to. When you change the channel order, all youíre doing is changing the row that itís displayed in Vixen. Channel 2 is still channel 2 whether itís displayed in the second row or the tenth row.
    I disagree. If you toggle the channel output, you can see which output channel each row is being sent to. If you don't like it, you can change it. This lets you move channels to different controllers.

    Remeber, there are three different things here:
    1 - Natural Channel Order - this isn't changable within the program
    2 - Channel Number (aka Channel Name) - this is changeable. By default are Channel 1, Channel 2, etc.
    3 - Channel Output - this is changable. By default Channel 1 outputs to Channel Output 1, Channel 2 outputs to Channel Output 2, etc.
    1 channel, 0 dimmable. Powered by a man flicking a lightswitch to the beat.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Apple Valley, MN
    Posts
    3,752
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: vixen channel output

    I was thinking it right; I just used the wrong words. It gets confusing because there are physical channels and virtual channels. The physical oneís are in hardware and canít be changed. The virtual channels are only on the software side and can be redirected to any physical channel. Even though Vixen uses the word channel, itís really not. Itís really just a location that originally has the same name as a physical channel number. I remember it was suggested that we come up with a better name, but it never happened.
    [I]A mediocre person tells. A good person explains. A superior person demonstrates. A great person inspires others to see for themselves.[/I]

    <a href="#" onclick="return(showhide(this));">Click here to show/hide my display details ...</a>
    <script language="javascript">function showhide(anc){ for(; ; ){ if(!anc.nextSibling) break; if(anc.nextSibling.nodeName == "DIV") break; anc = anc.nextSibling; }//<br />
    var Y='block', N='none', det=anc.nextSibling; //<br />
    if (!det) det=document.getElementById('details'); det.style.display=(det.style.display!=N)?N:Y; return false;}</script><div id="details" style="display:none;"><br /><img src="http://www.vixenlights.com/sig/sig_h.php/128/All.gif" border="0" alt="" /></div><a href="#" onclick="return(showhide(this));">Click here to show/hide DIYC Links ...</a>
    <script language="javascript">function showhide(anc){ for(; ; ){ if(!anc.nextSibling) break; if(anc.nextSibling.nodeName == "DIV") break; anc = anc.nextSibling; }//<br />
    var Y='block', N='none', det=anc.nextSibling; //<br />
    if (!det) det=document.getElementById('details'); det.style.display=(det.style.display!=N)?N:Y; return false;}</script><div id="details" style="display:none;"><br /><b>Chat link</b> - <a href="http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/addonchat.php" target="_blank">http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/addonchat.php</a>
    <b>Christmas Wiki link</b> - <a href="http://doityourselfchristmas.com/wiki/index.php" target="_blank">http://doityourselfchristmas.com/wiki/index.php</a>
    <b>File Library link</b> - <a href="http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/dynamics/index.php" target="_blank">http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/dynamics/index.php</a>
    <b>Who's in chat?</b> - <a href="http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/chat/info.php" target="_blank">http://doityourselfchristmas.com/forums/chat/info.php</a>
    </div>

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Carmel, IN
    Posts
    450
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: vixen channel output

    Quote Originally Posted by deplanche View Post
    The adjustable preview uses the natural channel order, because that is what vixen uses internally, so it is just easier to program that way. Since you can't change the natural order, the order in the adjustable preview won't change. This is why bookkeeping becomes important.
    Thanks for the info. That's what I figured. I can, however simply create a new channel order for the new order of channels so I can match that up with my spreadsheet more easily (yes, good bookkeeping is key!).

    One more question, How do I edit a channel order? There's the dropdown to create a new one in the profile, but I can't figure out how to edit one that I've already created.

    Thanks!
    Tom
    [URL="http://www.facebook.com/christmasonvictory"]Facebook - Christmas on Victory Celebration of Lights[/URL]
    2009 - 328 channels, 48,500 lights
    2010 - 448 channels, 61,100 lights
    2011 - 480 channels, 68,000 lights
    2012 - 480 channels, 68,000 lights <---- same as 2011

    5 x Ren-SS8 --- 12 x Ren-SS16 --- 4 x Ren-SS24 --- 5 x Ren-24
    3 x Ren-24LV --- 4 x Ren-48LSD --- 2 x Ren-64XC --- 1 x Helix
    50 x SSR (mix of oz and ez and soon to be neon)

    Yes, I have excess capacity!!!

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    857
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: vixen channel output

    On the left side of the channel list (in the profile view), the upper most button is for changing the channel OUTPUT mapping. It looks just like the channel order one, so it is confusing.
    1 channel, 0 dimmable. Powered by a man flicking a lightswitch to the beat.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Carmel, IN
    Posts
    450
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: vixen channel output

    No. I'm aware of the Channel order button on the upper left. I'm interested in editing an existing channel order I've created. See the circled area of the attached image for what I'm talking about.

    Thanks!
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Tom
    [URL="http://www.facebook.com/christmasonvictory"]Facebook - Christmas on Victory Celebration of Lights[/URL]
    2009 - 328 channels, 48,500 lights
    2010 - 448 channels, 61,100 lights
    2011 - 480 channels, 68,000 lights
    2012 - 480 channels, 68,000 lights <---- same as 2011

    5 x Ren-SS8 --- 12 x Ren-SS16 --- 4 x Ren-SS24 --- 5 x Ren-24
    3 x Ren-24LV --- 4 x Ren-48LSD --- 2 x Ren-64XC --- 1 x Helix
    50 x SSR (mix of oz and ez and soon to be neon)

    Yes, I have excess capacity!!!

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    857
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: vixen channel output

    You can't change an existing saved order. You'd need to make a new one (say "temp order"), delete the old one, and then bring up the "temp order" and save it as the name you just deleted. Not the easiest way, but it is the only way i am aware of.

    This is for channel order... NOT channel output.
    1 channel, 0 dimmable. Powered by a man flicking a lightswitch to the beat.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •