Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33

Thread: vixen channel output

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    98
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default vixen channel output

    Hey ya'll,

    Trying to reroute the outputs for my profile from one channel to another. When I try to do it in my profile page, I only get the screen that appears when you are changing the order. I cannot get the one in the help screen that shows from where to where the signal is going. Any Ideas?
    Why can't you put a square peg in a round hole? Most committees do it constantly!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Blasdell NY (Hamburg)
    Posts
    64
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: vixen channel output

    I had the same problem for Halloween. When in the edit profile screen use the "change the channel outputs" button on the top - left side of the channel names. The change channel order on the right side changes the way you see them on the screen.

    Hope that helps.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Dickson City, PA
    Posts
    500
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: vixen channel output

    Quote Originally Posted by John Benedict View Post
    Hey ya'll,

    Trying to reroute the outputs for my profile from one channel to another. When I try to do it in my profile page, I only get the screen that appears when you are changing the order. I cannot get the one in the help screen that shows from where to where the signal is going. Any Ideas?
    In the Edit a Profile window, you see the channels listed. Top left of the channel list there is a button with a red rectangle and green arrow, mouse over shows Change the Channel Outputs.

    Click on the button and drag-n-drop the order you want. This will change the output order.
    Zaker

    1 - Ren 64
    4 - Ren 24
    1 - Ren48LSD
    2 - E681
    LOTS OF LIGHTS!!
    [URL]http://lights.quietwebhosting.com[/URL]

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    857
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: vixen channel output

    The change channel order and the change channel order OUTPUT screens looks almost identical, so that may be your problem. In fact, if you are using a profile, I think the windows even have the same name. You can tell the difference by if the channels are shown in a different order or not when you click done. Changing the OUTPUT does not make any changes on the screen, changing the order does.
    1 channel, 0 dimmable. Powered by a man flicking a lightswitch to the beat.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    7,657
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: vixen channel output

    Look at this: That is the button that will allow you to change the channel output. To verify the output was actually changed you can right click on any channel name and click on "Toggle Outputs". This will open up the gray channel numbers, which is the actual output. See the second pic.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Thanks,
    Brian, your friendly site Admin.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SLC, UT
    Posts
    937
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: vixen channel output

    Quote Originally Posted by Macrosill View Post
    To verify the output was actually changed you can right click on any channel name and click on "Toggle Outputs". This will open up the gray channel numbers, which is the actual output. See the second pic.
    Just to clarify this a bit, you need to right click on the channel name inside a sequence once it's opened.
    Right clicking on the channels in the profile manager does not do this.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    7,657
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: vixen channel output

    Quote Originally Posted by ppohlman View Post
    Just to clarify this a bit, you need to right click on the channel name inside a sequence once it's opened.
    Right clicking on the channels in the profile manager does not do this.
    Good point.
    Thanks,
    Brian, your friendly site Admin.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bastrop, Texas
    Posts
    978
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: vixen channel output

    So, does this then only reorder channels for that sequence, or does it reorder them for the profile?

    (I guess once you do it for a sequence, you can then save it to a new profile?)
    Bob
    ----
    I love the smell of solder flux in the morning....smells like Christmas magic...[URL="http://photobucket.com/setup-2008"]Set up Done!![/URL] [URL="http://www.vimeo.com/rlilly/videos"]Showtime!![/URL]
    (for the fruit of light is found in all that is good and right and true) Ephesians5:9

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    98
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: vixen channel output

    Thanks guys. that was exactly the explanation I needed.
    Why can't you put a square peg in a round hole? Most committees do it constantly!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    7,657
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: vixen channel output

    In the "Edit a Profile" window it effects all sequences attached to that profile.
    Thanks,
    Brian, your friendly site Admin.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •