Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: testing Wiznets

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,132
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default testing Wiznets

    I appear to have 3 dead Wiznets or 3 dead e682's or both.

    How do I go about testing the Wiznet 820io's independently from the e682's?

    I'm reluctant at this point to put a suspect Wiznet on my last working spare e682, or putting a good Wiznet on a suspect e682
    Cheers!
    Steve

    Learn 1 new thing everyday.

    "AURBO" -- Aurora Borealis

    My weather today



    Chat link | Christmas Wiki link

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    6,120
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: testing Wiznets

    The odds of either are very slim . Were these kits you built yourself ? What voltage are you applying ?
    Are you using a newer revision that requires a chip select jumper for the eprom type ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Warren, NJ
    Posts
    1,743
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: testing Wiznets

    More likely a networking error or bad data stored in the eprom. Go back to basics and do a manual ip address override. also reboot whatever computer you are using to access the device to make sure the wrong routing data is not in the pc or tablet, my tablet sometimes loses connection and a reboot allows me to find the e681 again. Once you find the device use the system commands 10, 20 , 30 to purge the eproms.

    Do the leds ever light up on the module? just making sure it is not a bad cat5 cable.
    http://www.christmasinwarren.com

    Become a Supporting Member of DIYC! Click Here

    Click here to show/hide my display details ...


    2012

    12x REN SS24 AC Controllers

    4x REN48LSD DC Controllers

    4x E681 Pixel Controllers

    1x RPM E1.31 Protocol Bridge

    16x REN-W Rev6 Wireless

    EDM-LCD-RDS-P FM Radio Transmitter

    17' Hybrid Megatree, 48 channel (12each of Red, Blue, Green, White) + 12 Strings of 36 GECE Pixels Folded in half

    100' Pixel Guardrail (300 GECE)

    4x 10 Segment sleeved Leaping arches

    70x FAST Snowfall Tubes

    16x Double DIYC Floods

    4x TIR Commercial Floodlights

    8x Dancing Snowflakes

    9x Window Frames with 4 Channels each of C7 LED replacements

    30x Xenon Strobes

    All regular channels are CDI 100Ct LED strings

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,132
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: testing Wiznets

    Quote Originally Posted by angus40 View Post
    The odds of either are very slim . Were these kits you built yourself ? What voltage are you applying ?
    Are you using a newer revision that requires a chip select jumper for the eprom type ?
    Built them myself in 2016
    12vdc, same psu's I've always used
    I'll check jumpers
    Cheers!
    Steve

    Learn 1 new thing everyday.

    "AURBO" -- Aurora Borealis

    My weather today



    Chat link | Christmas Wiki link

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,132
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: testing Wiznets

    Quote Originally Posted by jklingert View Post
    More likely a networking error or bad data stored in the eprom. Go back to basics and do a manual ip address override. also reboot whatever computer you are using to access the device to make sure the wrong routing data is not in the pc or tablet, my tablet sometimes loses connection and a reboot allows me to find the e681 again. Once you find the device use the system commands 10, 20 , 30 to purge the eproms.

    Do the leds ever light up on the module? just making sure it is not a bad cat5 cable.
    Both leds light up, then flash repeatedly in unison at about a 1sec interval

    I'll try commands 10 20 30 if I can access the units
    Cheers!
    Steve

    Learn 1 new thing everyday.

    "AURBO" -- Aurora Borealis

    My weather today



    Chat link | Christmas Wiki link

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Tremonton Utah
    Posts
    111
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: testing Wiznets

    Check under the wiz module. is there any sign of corrosion etc? Usually the blinking indicates a failure from the wiz. I noticed these diagnostic LEDs (with no cable plugged in) when making my custom boards with the w5500 chip. One wiznet forum member described the same issue with blinking LED's was due to a crystal issue. My issues were due to the chip not being soldered correctly.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •