Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: sheduler keeps running

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default sheduler keeps running

    Hello,
    I'm having a problem to end my show.
    After the sheduler start up on time, the show is starting good but it will not stop at the end ????
    It is starting again from the beginning.
    Already tried to set a end time (3.21 min) for the sheduler but no luck.
    For sure I forgetting something but cant find what.

    Can someone give me please some advice where to look ??

    I'm running vixen 3.5
    One x Arduino mega 40 channel relay
    Two x Arduino uno for the RGB strings.

    Thanks (from the Nederlands)
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Lancaster OH
    Posts
    166
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: sheduler keeps running

    How long is your sequence? Are you attempting to run your show for only 3 minutes as a test?

    It has been 2 years since I used the Vixen scheduler, but as I recall it will not shutdown on the middle of a sequence. Vixen will start your sequence at the scheduled time and play it over and over until the end time. If your sequence is slightly shorter than three minutes I would expect Vixen to play it twice before stopping.

    Sent from my Moto Z (2) using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: sheduler keeps running

    Hi DaveMcK,

    The Length from the show is 3 minute and 21 second.
    I don't have so much lights so 3.21 min is long enough for me.
    But you are correct the show is playing twice.
    If I look at the log from the sheduler it's doing twice pre-processing the show and then then starts the show twice ????
    will try to make it longer and see if this will help.

    Thank you
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by retspan; 12-06-2019 at 08:05 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: sheduler keeps running

    I changed the time to 5 minutes and removed the mp3 also.
    But it is still playing the show twice ?
    In the log file I can see twice it's starting after 5 min.
    no luck so far
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Maryville, Illinois
    Posts
    1,711
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: sheduler keeps running

    With it preprocessing twice and the way the log reads it suggests you have the sequence scheduled twice. Once in the Startup tab and then in the Sequential tab. Correct that by removing it from the startup tab and make sure the scheduled time is a couple seconds longer than the sequence and you should be fine.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Moline, IL
    Posts
    73
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: sheduler keeps running

    When you added the sequence files to your show did you put them in the startup tab or sequential tab? Sequences in the sequential tab will run over and over the entire time the show is scheduled. For example, you have a 2 minute sequence and set your show to run from 7 to 8 pm. That sequence will repeat itself 30 times.

    If you just want it to play one sequence and stop try adding the sequence to the startup tab instead, this will have it run when the show first starts and not play again regardless of how long the show is scheduled. (I've never done this myself, but this is how it appears to work from just messing around with it so someone correct me if I'm wrong.)

    If you haven't watched it yet, have a look at the scheduler tutorial video.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Moline, IL
    Posts
    73
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: sheduler keeps running

    Quote Originally Posted by jeffu231 View Post
    With it preprocessing twice and the way the log reads it suggests you have the sequence scheduled twice. Once in the Startup tab and then in the Sequential tab. Correct that by removing it from the startup tab and make sure the scheduled time is a couple seconds longer than the sequence and you should be fine.
    Just curious, but I would think the log would say 'startup action complete' if it was in the startup section and not 'sequential action complete'? I've not had a startup sequence before so I'm not sure, just that it would seem that way to me, but I could be wrong?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: sheduler keeps running

    But I don't have it in the startup tab only in the Sequential.
    I changed the time from the show now to 10 minutes and that is working.
    It is running once now.
    Didn't read anywhere that there is a minimum for a show.

    Thank you for the answer.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Maryville, Illinois
    Posts
    1,711
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: sheduler keeps running

    Quote Originally Posted by ScareCrowe View Post
    Just curious, but I would think the log would say 'startup action complete' if it was in the startup section and not 'sequential action complete'? I've not had a startup sequence before so I'm not sure, just that it would seem that way to me, but I could be wrong?
    The original log posted has the startup complete and the dual pre processing and that was what I was going off of. Looks like the second posting which I missed that was changed and now it was only pre processing once and the startup action is not there.

    Are you only running your show once a night, or are you running it every so often? If you are running it with a gap, you can schedule a larger time and put a pause in between them so they only run every 10 minutes or whatever time you choose. You will have to calculate the gap you want in seconds.

    Otherwise the other suggestion to just put it in the startup is good advice if you only want it to run once in the scheduled time.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: sheduler keeps running

    If I put it only in the startup tab it is telling me I need to put at least one sequential item defined to run.
    Without it not working.
    The tutorial I watched more then once.
    If the show is longer then 10 minutes it is working now.
    Thanks
    Attached Images Attached Images

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •