Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Old sequence new problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    44
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Old sequence new problem

    While testing and starting my show i have 1 element on a sequence from last year that isnt firing. It's only on this ONE sequence. It is showing up in the preview on the computer screen but not in the yard. I have tried unpatching and repatching with no change. I should also mention I am running all renard boards and a/c lights (incondecent). It is one mini tree with 2 separate colors running. I'm at a loss guys...

    Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    494
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Old sequence new problem

    Have you tried switching the mini tree to another Renard output to see what happens?
    Edit: I just saw it's only with one sequence so switching outputs wouldn't make a difference.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    44
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Old sequence new problem

    I have no free outputs. And the tree fires on other sequences. I know its weird

    Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    494
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Old sequence new problem

    vixen? xlights?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    44
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Old sequence new problem

    I have rebooted the computer, restarted vixen, and rebooted my boards....

    Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    44
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Old sequence new problem

    Vixen 3.x

    Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    44
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Old sequence new problem

    Rewatching the show now and it appears to be not responding on mutiple sequences and working on others. These are all the same sequences I used last year.

    Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago - Southwest Suburbs
    Posts
    7,955
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Old sequence new problem

    Try the latest dev build. This sounds like it might be related to a bug we fixed a few days ago.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    44
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Old sequence new problem

    I will have to check it tomorrow when the show isnt running. Will I have to redo it all or will the upgrade/patch just go over the previous version?

    Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago - Southwest Suburbs
    Posts
    7,955
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Old sequence new problem

    Dev builds don't install over the release build. They install a 2nd copy of vixen. The release version will still be there. You should get a second vixen icon on your desktop that says development build. You can run the dev version on your existing profile and it should just work. So long as your release version is 3.6.x, there's no breaking changes in this dev build that prevent you from going back to the 3.6.x release version.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •