Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Router Question about internet and networking

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Hastings, New Zealand
    Posts
    39
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Router Question about internet and networking

    I do have another board I can upload the sketch with multicast on it.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Folsom, CA, USA
    Posts
    1,952
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Router Question about internet and networking

    Quote Originally Posted by nzchristmas.nz View Post
    I do have another board I can upload the sketch with multicast on it.
    The term "upload the sketch" leads me to believe you are not using Shelby's ESPFlashTool - if you haven't tried it, you should.
    In Lights Therapy

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    6,000
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Router Question about internet and networking

    Quote Originally Posted by mrGrumpy View Post
    The term "upload the sketch" leads me to believe you are not using Shelby's ESPFlashTool - if you haven't tried it, you should.
    Unfortunately Shelby's tool would not be of use in his case as he is loading his own rolled sketch .

    So unless he is compiling a .bin then you know the rest
    Last edited by angus40; 10-29-2019 at 06:16 PM.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Hastings, New Zealand
    Posts
    39
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Router Question about internet and networking

    Yeah this is a quite modified Forkin eye sketch.
    I've edited the sketch for multicast and it compiled without errors. So we'll see what happens tonight when I get home from work.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    6,000
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Router Question about internet and networking

    Quote Originally Posted by nzchristmas.nz View Post
    Yeah this is a quite modified Forkin eye sketch.
    I've edited the sketch for multicast and it compiled without errors. So we'll see what happens tonight when I get home from work.
    I was looking at the last sketch you posted and am thinking it could be trimmed down considerably.
    unfortunately I am slave to servo and the mechanics for halloween atm and cannot afford the time to play with it.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago - Southwest Suburbs
    Posts
    7,741
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Router Question about internet and networking

    Quote Originally Posted by nzchristmas.nz View Post
    nope. all set up for unicast. I could try that. but I thought Unicast was better?
    Multicast is better for sACN over wireless. …but there a bunch of best practices to follow to make it work well.
    https://www.diychristmas.org/wiki/in..._ACN_over_WiFi

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Hastings, New Zealand
    Posts
    39
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Router Question about internet and networking

    Update. I have managed to get everything back to work like before. Then I tried multicast and with a little tweaking of the code it works on multicast.

    Strangely the display will only run with the modem connected to the internet on unicast and multicast. No internet no blinky flashy.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    6,000
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Router Question about internet and networking

    If separate modem , how about configuring it as dhcp to serve ips for your show ?

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Hastings, New Zealand
    Posts
    39
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Router Question about internet and networking

    you mean having DHCP turned on?

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    6,000
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Router Question about internet and networking

    Quote Originally Posted by nzchristmas.nz View Post
    you mean having DHCP turned on?
    Yes and wireless set to AP

    All ips will be from DHCP or if you configure each device as static .

    If router configured for ip is 192.168.1.1 set static to match 192.168.1. *

    or let the DHCP auto assign each . Static is preferred though you will need to label each device to keep track of your configured ip's.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •