Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 32

Thread: How do you do the configuration on Vixen 3

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Lizella, GA
    Posts
    1,469
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How do you do the configuration on Vixen 3

    This is why/where upgradeing to V5 of the e682 firmware would help, it lets you configure the individual ports. In you current version of firmware you cannot set a universe for each output you can only control the starting universe # for each group of 4 outputs.

    Looks like you have 105 pixels on each port 1-1 and 1-2, so that is a total of 210 pixels or 630 channels, so that means that for port 1-1 you start Universe 1 Start channel 1 - 315 ending channel, then on Port 1-2 you start Universe 1 channel 316 and end Universe 2 channel 120 (again 315 channels). Then for Port 2-1 and 2-2 you have 110 on each, and it starts at Universe 3 channel 121, that should be Universe 2 channel 121, and should make the ending Universe 3 channel 270. You take the ending Universe Cjhannel # and drop it down to the next output and add +1 to the ending channel # to the next output as the starting #s this will keep you from having gaps in your channels or having to configure each universe for the proper # of channels.

    Now if you want to start the next group of outputs at a different Universe # (ie 3) that is OK you just ignore the previous ending channel # and the new Universe will start at channel 1. so if you want Output 2-1 to 2-4 to be Universe 3 then Start Channel is 1 and for your 2 strings of 110, the ending would be Universe 4 channel 150.

    So now in Vixen you have created your 2 elements (props) of 105 and 2 elements of 110 and assigned the proper Color Handling (Can be any color: the are full RGB) so they require 3 channel per njode. And you have your controller of 1290 outputs/channels (for this example). You can then select your 1st element and the controller and hit the "Patch Elements" button and the 1st 315 Patch Points.channels/outputs will turn Green indicating that they are connected to an element. The repeat for the 2nd element of 105, keeping the controller selected, select the 2nd element of 105 and hit "Patch Elements" and then 2 elements of 110. You can select multiple elements at a time or a group of elements and patch them all at once, they will be patched in the order they are listed in the element list.

    AS you can see there is no mention of Universe here. In the controller config you would configure 3 or 4 universes, depending if you started Output group 2 at a new universe or just continued from the 1st group. If you just continued, then you would create 3 universed, the 1 & 2 would be 510 and the 3 would be 270. If you wanted to Start a new Universe for the 2nd group the you would have 4 Universes, 1 at 510, 2 at 120, 3 at 510 and 4 at 150.

    Hope this helps.
    Last edited by Ruppro; 09-17-2019 at 01:41 PM.
    Matt

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Hudson MA
    Posts
    3,890
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How do you do the configuration on Vixen 3

    Quote Originally Posted by newnatureboy View Post
    Martin, thanks for the help, So this is where i am lost, figuring the universe. Ok I get the universe 1 being 105 pixels and 1-315 in that universe. but you lost me on port 2 being 125 pixels if port 2 has 105 pixels. should that be 315 as well and it be 316-630? or was the 125 pixels just an example? if you are able to look at my set up and show me what each should be, I would send you $50........
    In your previous example you had 125 pixels configured on port two. But your thinking is correct. However many pixels you have times three is the channel count you need. I would be happy to look at your configuration for free (ok, post a picture of the finished product here on the forum).


    2019 - Just moved into a new home (yet another change of plans). Will be dim but not dark. Too much to do at the new place to leave time for a show.
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCyX...ttrsZNARkUce0Q

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    isle of wight uk
    Posts
    32
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How do you do the configuration on Vixen 3

    hi each pixel needs 3 channels, so 170 pixel will make up 1 universe of 510
    so
    pixel 1 would be channel 1,2,3
    pixel 2 would be 4,5,6
    ect
    universe 2 would start at 511
    have you also configured the e682 correctly?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How do you do the configuration on Vixen 3

    Thanks, I will look over all the help and get back with you...thanks guys
    Last edited by newnatureboy; 09-19-2019 at 01:31 AM.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How do you do the configuration on Vixen 3

    Ruppro, I went back and I think I know what you was saying but still all the lights not working as needed, I can get 1-1 and 1-2 and 2-1 and 2-2 to work fine the having trouble with 3-1 though 3-4 and 4-1 through 4-4 ,
    I have 1-1 and 1-2 with 105 pixels each, universes 1 and 2 ending with 120, then 2-1 and 2-2 with 110 pixels each universes 3 and 4 ending with 150, then 3-1 through 3-4 with 88 pixels, (note: 3-1 and 3-2 has 88 pixels and 3-3 and 3-4 has 55 pixels) if Im not mistaking, I have to have 88 here, is that messing up Vixen here? then 4-1 through 4-4 has 84 pixels, ( same note as above, 4-1 and 4-2 has 55 pixels and 4-3 and 4-4 has 84 pixels.
    so in vixen, i tried different ways to make it work but failed.
    so I config this way
    510, 120,510,150,510,510,36,510,498 was that right?
    thanks for the help

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Lizella, GA
    Posts
    1,469
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How do you do the configuration on Vixen 3

    Ok so for the elements on 3-1 to 3-4. Yes it would be Universe 5, 6 and 36 on 7, You would patch the 1st 3 just like the 1st 2 but for the 3-4, because you have an extra 33 pixels assigned to 3-3 you need to skip them and then you will need to select all 55 individual ports that are needed to patch the element that will be on 3-4, then you would need to skip 33 again before starting the same process for the elements on 4-1 to 4-4 Though it might be easier to put the 88 and 84 pixel props on one output group and all 4 55 pixel props on the other. then for the 4, 88 88 84 (skip 4) 84 would be easier to handle
    Matt

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How do you do the configuration on Vixen 3

    Ok make since to put all 55 together on 4-1 through 4-4, and re patched, but one thing I haven't done before is to skip , So I have on 3-1 and 3-2, I have 88 pixels and on 3-3 and 3-4 I have 84 pixels. on the E-682 i have 88 for the group. so how do I skip the 4 on 3-3 and 3-4? thanks

    Here's a link from 2017 show https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6q-tUMswhFE
    had 2 E682 on house that was full and went went 3 this year. I made it work before even though it wasn't right, but looked good

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How do you do the configuration on Vixen 3

    Added question, when I have 2 different pixel counts like 88 and 84 then on the E682, it should be 88. On Vixen, Do i config 88 for the 88 and 84 for 84 or 88 for both and then is this where you skip the 4 on patching? I never skipped before so im lost on skipping

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How do you do the configuration on Vixen 3

    The Hardest thing about working a light show, is the learn to do the steps. I am not the smartest tool in the shed, but I can cut...lol. couple of guys on here have help me get to some points and reading a lot to other points on here helps. but I dont think there is enough talk about the skipping channels and dummy pixels in the set up. thanks for the help and I think I figured it out.........
    Last edited by newnatureboy; 09-23-2019 at 09:52 PM.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Kansas City Missouri
    Posts
    2,170
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How do you do the configuration on Vixen 3

    Quote Originally Posted by newnatureboy View Post
    The Hardest thing about working a light show, is the learn to do the steps. I am not the smartest tool in the shed, but I can cut...lol. couple of guys on here have help me get to some points and reading a lot to other points on here helps. but I dont think there is enough talk about the skipping channels and dummy pixels in the set up. thanks for the help and I think I figured it out.........
    Check this out. You should find it helpful. It covers both the old firmware and firmware 5.030 which you can control all 16 outputs individually on the 682. It shows you how to update the firmware and what's needed. Doing the upgrade the way Sandevices has is cumbersome and you have to rename the file. The method I describe is easy and simple. It also covers setting up Vixen and patching.


    Sent from my SM-T710 using Tapatalk

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •