Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32

Thread: How do you do the configuration on Vixen 3

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default How do you do the configuration on Vixen 3

    I have learned a lot on my own over the last few years. but I just can not figure out those Darn Universes.
    this is my lay out.....
    1-1 105 pixels universe 1-2 channel 1-120
    1-2 105 pixels
    1-3 open
    1-4 open

    2-1 110 pixels universe 2-3 channel 212-270
    2-2 110 pixels
    2-3 open
    2-4 open

    3-1 88 pixels universe 5-7 channel 271-306
    3-2 88 pixels
    3-3 88 pixels
    3-4 88 pixels

    4-1 55 pixels universe 5-7 channel 307-294
    4-2 55 pixels
    4-3 55 pixels
    4-4 55 pixels

    vixen universe start 1,511,1021,1531,2041,2551,3061
    all lights do not come on during sequence. how do I match universe on vixen to universe on E682

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Hudson MA
    Posts
    3,709
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How do you do the configuration on Vixen 3

    First of all, a pixel takes three channels. That means a universe can carry data for a bit over 170 pixels. you e682 config looks like you have not allocated three channels per pixel.

    On vixen you seem to be arbitrarily assigning channels to a universe. This is not correct. You need to patch elements to a universe. For your above configuration, Universe 1 would have 510 channels configured (pixels 1 - 170) and universe 2 would have 120 channels (pixels 171 - 210)

    Alternatively you could put 315 channels into universe 1 (pixels 1-105) and another 315 channels into universe 2 (pixels 1 - 105) then on vixen patch the pixels to the proper universe.

    I assume you have set up color handling on the pixels properly so that each pixel uses three channels.


    2019 - Just moved into a new home (yet another change of plans). Will be dim but not dark. Too much to do at the new place to leave time for a show.
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCyX...ttrsZNARkUce0Q

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Lizella, GA
    Posts
    1,378
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How do you do the configuration on Vixen 3

    you also probably want to upgrade the firmware on your e682 to v5, it is needed to allow the controller to work with the newer pixels w/ different timings and makes it easier to configure the ports individually.
    Matt

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How do you do the configuration on Vixen 3

    does V5 have 16 universe, 1 per port?
    and the way I have the channels wrote out, is for 1-1 and 1-2, the E682 is putting channel 1-120

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Lizella, GA
    Posts
    1,378
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How do you do the configuration on Vixen 3

    No you are still limited to 12 in unicast and 7 in multicast
    Matt

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How do you do the configuration on Vixen 3

    I thank you for all the help, I do see a lot of people having so many problems, and I am in that crowd.

    Martin, you said I need to patch the channels to the universe, I thought that's what I did. Could you explain more what I did vs what should be done. Thanks
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by newnatureboy; 09-15-2019 at 11:13 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Hudson MA
    Posts
    3,709
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How do you do the configuration on Vixen 3

    I did not say patch the channels to the universe. I said patch the elements to the universe. To many that may sound like the same thing but it is not. Patching individual channels is time consuming. Patching elements means highlighting an element and patching it to the universe. This is very fast but means you need to verify the assignment of elements to channels within the universe before you use them.

    I would love to verify the contents of your screenshots but the resolution is so low I cannot read anything on the pictures and blowing them up results in a blurry blob. FYI: This could be my eyes. I am having cataract surgery in a few months to correct things.
    Last edited by MartinMueller2003; 09-16-2019 at 09:28 AM.


    2019 - Just moved into a new home (yet another change of plans). Will be dim but not dark. Too much to do at the new place to leave time for a show.
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCyX...ttrsZNARkUce0Q

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How do you do the configuration on Vixen 3

    controller.jpgpatching.jpguniverses.jpgsee if these are better.
    sorry Matt, miss typed, So how do you patch Elements to universe , thanks for your time

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Hudson MA
    Posts
    3,709
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How do you do the configuration on Vixen 3

    There is no reason to put a full universe in each universe. The way you are currently configured you would need to skip lots of channels in your configuration as you are patching and that makes things confusing.

    I would configure the universe channel counts to coincide with the number of channels needed by the port the universe is assigned to. For example: Port 1 only has 105 pixels and is fed by universe 1. Universe 1 should start at channel 1 and end at channel 315 (105 x 3). Port two has 125 pixels it is driving. Universe 2 drives port two and should have 375 channels (125 x 3) starting at channel 316 and ending at channel 691. Port three uses universe 3 starting at channel 692 etc.


    2019 - Just moved into a new home (yet another change of plans). Will be dim but not dark. Too much to do at the new place to leave time for a show.
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCyX...ttrsZNARkUce0Q

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How do you do the configuration on Vixen 3

    Martin, thanks for the help, So this is where i am lost, figuring the universe. Ok I get the universe 1 being 105 pixels and 1-315 in that universe. but you lost me on port 2 being 125 pixels if port 2 has 105 pixels. should that be 315 as well and it be 316-630? or was the 125 pixels just an example? if you are able to look at my set up and show me what each should be, I would send you $50 for your trouble........
    Last edited by newnatureboy; 09-17-2019 at 05:40 PM.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •