Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Can't get my P 10 panels to run

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    36
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Can't get my P 10 panels to run

    Ok so here is my issue: I have BBB with the octoscroller, I got FPP installed with out to much of an issue. I can get the panels to work using the test mode in FPP but I can't get them to work using Xlights. I have it set it up in Bridge mode to run directly from Xlights because I want to test different effects and experiment. I know it's some sort of set up problem either with Xlights, FPP or both and I have tried several ways including using null channels but this has me banging my head on my desk! Here's some screen shots: Universes 57-68 are what I'm trying to use

    FPP1.jpg
    FPP3.jpg
    FPP4.jpg
    XL1.jpg
    XL2.jpg

    Any help is greatly appreciated
    Last edited by MustangBill; 08-22-2019 at 05:38 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Folsom, CA, USA
    Posts
    1,886
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Can't get my P 10 panels to run

    You have Universe Count error. This is the total universe of the line input, so yours would be 12 and you would delete line 2 thru 12. that would cover universes 57 thru 68
    Last edited by mrGrumpy; 08-22-2019 at 07:18 PM.
    In Lights Therapy

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    36
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Can't get my P 10 panels to run

    ok I will give that a try

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    36
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Can't get my P 10 panels to run

    So I deleted lines 2 - 12 on both the input and output channels and I still have nothing

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Lizella, GA
    Posts
    1,360
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Can't get my P 10 panels to run

    You don't need the E1.31 output channels, the Output is the LED Panels, so disable them and delete all of them. And you need to set the start channel for the LED Panels to 1, that will match the FPP start channel on the Inputs.
    Last edited by Ruppro; 08-22-2019 at 11:19 PM.
    Matt

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Folsom, CA, USA
    Posts
    1,886
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Can't get my P 10 panels to run

    You did not have e131 output enables so I did not look at it....FYI: your output is the LED Panel screen. Best to remove e131 output entries.

    FPP is outputting test to P10, so I suggest you look into xLight. Iím not an xLight guy
    Not sure FPP receives bridge mode data via Multicast
    In Lights Therapy

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Folsom, CA, USA
    Posts
    1,886
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Can't get my P 10 panels to run

    I set my Pi to bridge with the following 2 screens and got my P5's to work. LED Panel screen is still needed. (yours was good)
    Correct: you can use Multicast from computer to FPP

    br1.PNG

    Br2.jpg
    Last edited by mrGrumpy; 08-23-2019 at 11:30 PM.
    In Lights Therapy

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •