Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 38 of 38

Thread: Access to Com Port Denied

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    Yeah, I've tried every thinkable combination of profiles, plugins, etc, and nothing seems to work. I can make it through a single program, but when a program ends, and a new one is to begin, it crashes. I've even taken to ending each program a full minute before the next starts to eliminate any overlap, and still nothing.

    I am able however, to take a short program, and tell the scheduler to repeat it until a certain time and it works fine. The problem only seems to happen when actually changing programs.

    Been set up for 10 days now, and still have yet to have a show work right.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    3,712
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    Have you tried setting your seconds of cross fade to "0". I had to do that to get my program to run.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    Quote Originally Posted by rstehle View Post
    Have you tried setting your seconds of cross fade to "0". I had to do that to get my program to run.
    Yeah, that was the first thing done.

    It works if I run a background script, and just one program. But I can't run two programs. I had wanted to run a "background" program that ran when the show wasn't that would allow fancier things than I can manage in a script. But, implemented a fairly simple background script today and removed my background program from the schedule and has ran fine for two shows now.

    So, it looks as though, for me anyway, that it is entirely about running two different programs in the schedule.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,103
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    After a few nights of tinkering with this error, here is what I found.

    1. My resulting issue started when I removed some unused channels from my profile.

    - The AP did not like this and the error occured.
    - I added the channels back into the profile and the error cleared.
    - The replaced channels do not respond in AP on play.


    - Edit your .pro file and CAREFULLY count the channels.. you will find the channels you originally deleted are no longer in your number count.

    I deleted channels 61-67 of my profile. I had 120 channels to start. After removing the channels, I had 114 channels. 0-60 and 68-119.

    AP does not like the missing numbers and you get the error.

    Adding back in the deleted channels, Vixen will count your channels again and add the 6.
    But it appears to count the channels and not check against the last numerical value which is 120 but really I had 114 and Vixen added 6 more, 115-120.

    AP will take this and not give you an error but it will not display the channels correctly.

    Now looking at my .pro file the channel numbers read 0-60, 68-119, 115-120.

    115-119 is duplicated but numerically you still have 120, my first reaction was to renumber the second occurance of 115-119 to 120-125 as I did not see the missing 61-67 and this gave me yet more errors.


    Once I saw the missing sequence of numbers and manually edited the .pro file with the correct 0-119 count and Vixen behaved normally and I was able to resume play.

    I used Restore Natural Order in the Manage Profile when I loaded Vixen and AP then began to display the correct channels.

    In the middle of all this I DID re draw my channels in AP to correct the shifted channels.. This part may or may not be needed, and I'm not about to break it on purpose to test it again until the season is over.


    Open Vixen, manage your profile, check to make sure the channels are ok, and remove the checks on your Plug-ins.

    Open AP from the Plug-Ins and scroll through your channels.. you may have to re-draw some channels as they shifted. <-- still not sure on this, there might be an easier way.

    After I was happy the .vix file was still good, I went back into the .pro file and edited the channels to correctly reflect the count.



    So looking at my .pro file.

    I started with 0-119 for channels 120 channels total.

    I deleted 6 channels in the middle of my count.

    This gave me 0-60 and 68-119 or 114 channels total.

    AP is looking for 120 channels it seems (0-119) and actually counts the channels, which is 114 but expects 120 as the last numerical value is 119 and returns an error.

    Adding back in the channels, Vixen counts 114 channels and adds to that Value and does not check for duplicate channel values.. in this case 115-119.

    This results in 0-60 + 68-119 and then adds channels 115-119 again.

    AP counts 120 channels and is happy.. BUT cant handle the duplicate 115-119 channel identifiers and craps out again.

    Editing the .pro and renumber 0-119 sequencially,
    Check the channel orders at the end of the file as well, it might be missing the original deleted numbers and replicate the 115-119 values twice.


    Clear as mud?
    Cheers!
    Steve

    Learn 1 new thing everyday.

    "AURBO" -- Aurora Borealis

    My weather today



    Chat link | Christmas Wiki link

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Altoona, PA
    Posts
    566
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    Tried the new zip file. I think it ran for maybe 2 hours, but still locked up. No error or anything, it just stopped.

    I'm sticking with my one long sequence that I've cut and pasted all the sequences together, along with the audio. I just set it to repeat, and we're golden. No problems at all. Only thing is that I've been manually starting it when I come home from work- which I'd be turning the PC on by then anyways- so no point in a timer.

    This method just makes it harder to re-order the sequences... but that doesn't matter to me.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    70
    Post Thanks / Like

    Unhappy Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    Maybe talking about this is just therapy - but hopefully it will help someone else that is also struggling with this problem.

    I have finally gotten my system to be somewhat stable - I think. After reading many posts in many threads in this Bug Report forum I tried each of the suggestions and noted the results. All but two (and really just one) had no effect on the crashing problem. The very first time the system crashed there were two errors, with the second error "stacked" on the screen repeatedly. Since then I have only seen the second error (Com Port).

    The system: Dell desktop P3 running Win 98SE no network. Renard 16 controller

    Vixen: 2.0.5.1

    Sequences: 7 total ling 14:54 minutes

    Plugins enabled in Sequences: Display; Renard (modified)

    The crash usually occurred after about 2.5 hours running - but sometimes happened much sooner - like 15 to 30 minutes into the show. Once the port error happens the only way to clear it was to close Vixen, then re-launch and start over. "Resume timer" just caused immediate crashes.
    Many suggested going back to version 2.0.5.0 but I could not find it anywhere. Others reported having the problem with as far back as 2.0.3 so I quit looking for 5.0.

    One suggestion was to enable the plugins in the Program AND disable the plugins in the sequences. This suggestion made no sense because the choice is "either / or" not "both". And besides when I use the Program's plugins (which is only Renard) there was no screen display. If it was truly trying to run both I should have seen a screen display - right? Anyway, biased as I was, I tried it anyway. NO HELP.

    By this time I was a week into the show and had not had a successful run yet. It was time to try new hardware (another suggestion from one or more members). I tried using my Dell laptop but it has no serial port. I bought a USB -> serial adapter and while Windows XP recognizes it apparently Vixen does not. It configured as COM4 and I diligently set all Renard plugins to COM 4 and set the proper baud rate (57.6). This computer had Vixen 2.0.9 and it is the one used to produce some of the sequences. No joy!

    Not wanting to waste time on a new problem I next tried an old Compaq laptop that has a built-in COM port (config as COM1). It also has 2.0.9 and also was used to develop some (most) of the sequences. I copied the sequences from the desktop as is and set a timer. To my pleasant surprise the show ran for 3 hours without a glitch! I ran it again just to be sure. Perfect! So remember the sequence plugins are still disabled. I went back and re-enabled them. Same thing! Two perfect runs in a row! It appears that this was a hardware problem all along. Mind you this is without the Renard hardware actually attached...

    I am separated from the show by 200 miles (it is at my son's house) so I rushed over there laptop under my arm and swapped out the computer. Would it still work with the Ren 16 plugged in?? YES! Another perfect show (the first one with actual lights). I threw the Dell Desktop in the trunk and drove back home.

    I was now determined to really figure this out. Was it the hardware (PC) or the Win 98SE OS? Probably the latter I figured. But I still had not tried all of the suggestions that have been posted here....

    Another post had suggested un-checking the default "leave port open" in the plugin setup. Now remember this computer has the plugins DISABLED in sequences and ENABLED in the Program. I un-checked the "leave port open" in the program setup and ran the show. I could not believe my eyes - it ran with no crash! I put it back like it was - it crashed! So now, as someone suggested I had two changes made: plugins DISABLED in sequences and "leave port open" disabled (un-checked) in the Program. But did it need BOTH?

    Of course I had to try enabling all of the plugins in the sequences AND the Program with the "leave port open" DISABLED in the Program but still ENABLED in the sequences. I have a serial port diagnostic adapter that I plugged into the serial port. I observed the states of the three active pins (Tx DTR RTS) for the two conditions of the "leave port open" and then ran the program. The diagnostic tool showed the same conditions as sequences DISABLED, Program ENABLED and "leave port open" DISABLED (un-checked). FYI the difference is on the DTR line... when the "leave open" is enabled this pin is always "green" - when "leave open" is disabled this pin is mostly "red" with "green flashes" as data is sent.
    Success! Well - almost! Sometimes it runs flawlessly, other times it runs for awhile and then stops with an "Object reference not set to instance of an object" error.

    But still more questions... what would happen if I moved everything to 2.0.9? The answer.. it still crashes as it did from the beginning. Clearly, 2.0.5.1 is more stable but not perfect.

    Still more questions... As I write this I see that KC has uploaded a patch to fix these problems. I guess I still have a least one more thing to try......

    Well, the new "patch" 2.0.7 crashes on launch with a list of errors with fmod (see the General thread if you need more info).

    I hope this gets resolved soon while I still have a little hair left!

    I am reminded of Lebarsky's Law of Cybernetic Entomology: "There's always one more bug!"

    Thank you doctor I feel a little better now <sigh>

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Redding, CA
    Posts
    416
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    Brad, For the fmod-version error which produces a mulitude of errors, have you tried the other fmod.dll that KC uploaded? this is the link: http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com...2&postcount=12

    I used it on our desktop and it got rid of the error but then the show crashed about 15 minutes in.

    My dell laptop is running the show all night but I consistently get an "object reference not set to an instance of an object" error. It pops up numerous times but hasn't stopped the show from playing - thankfully!

    Michelle

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    70
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    Michele-

    Thanks for pointing out the post. I swear I have been going back to that thread several times a day and not seeing it. I also thought that I had "instant notification" set. <sigh> I am going to DL and try it right now! Thanks again!

    Brad

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •