Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 38

Thread: Access to Com Port Denied

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Altoona, PA
    Posts
    566
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    I'll try the recommendations of disabling all plugins in the sequence, and just having them controlled through the program. I've been working with KC on this issue over in bugzilla, and we've been getting some logs on what's happening.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Noble Park, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    156
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    I have detached the profiles from sequences and set up the program with the plug in but now have a different error message
    "
    :
    Object Reference not set to an instance of an object"

    Many thanks

    Paul

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Salmon, Idaho
    Posts
    184
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    I detached he profile from the sequences then under program manager I used the sequences plug ins (first choice?) is the one I am using
    seems to be working

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Just south of Portland Oregon
    Posts
    851
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    Last year I used 2.0.5.0 and the Enttek Pro Dmx dongle - everything was smooth, stable and EASY. The scheduler and 5 sequences ran perfect - all month.

    So I read this thread and before hooking up the computer I disabled the vixen auto update - I'm golden right ??? Wrong.

    Same old computer, same old hardware – spankin’ new error - "com port."

    I don't think I changed anything EXCEPT XP downloaded updates automatically and I let them install. I'm going to uninstall the updates all the way back to December 2007. If that doesn't help I'm reformatting back to a plain Jane vanilla installation of XP.

    Maybe a clue here, maybe not . . . good luck to us all.

    Greg

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Altoona, PA
    Posts
    566
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    Yeah, I'm still having the problems, even after disabling the plugins in each sequence and just using the program plugin setup. I'll be interested in seeing what KC comes up with this weekend.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Salmon, Idaho
    Posts
    184
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    No No No don't disable the sequence plug ins
    detach the sequences from a profile and then let each sequence run the plug ins you attached to each sequence (use a profile first, get everyone (sequences on same page) THEN detach each sequence from profile.
    then have the manager run each sequence w/ its own plug-ins
    It worked for me as I tried almost every combo.
    last night I ran my show but forgot to insert plug-ins on one tune.
    good luck

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    I've had every version of the error as well, and I'll try what Doug suggested above tonight. I'm running the Enttec pro DMX dongle and get the com error between programs right now.
    I used to get the com error between each sequence, but that was solved by using a programs plugin and detaching the sequence from the profile. Now I only get the com error when going from program to program. I'm also running 2.0.5 beta.

    I'll have more time to work on my display now, so hopefully I'll get something figured out soon.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,103
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    I've just started to encounter this error after many many hours of sequencing a single song.


    It's currently preventing my AP from showing as well.

    I've tried all the suggestions so far, but still causing the glitch.
    Cheers!
    Steve

    Learn 1 new thing everyday.

    "AURBO" -- Aurora Borealis

    My weather today



    Chat link | Christmas Wiki link

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,103
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    Checking my program tracer, Vixen hung when I picked up the error.

    Restart the computer, OR open your Task Manager and KILL all instances of Vixen.exe running under the Processes tab.

    Seems to cure it for me.
    Cheers!
    Steve

    Learn 1 new thing everyday.

    "AURBO" -- Aurora Borealis

    My weather today



    Chat link | Christmas Wiki link

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Altoona, PA
    Posts
    566
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    Quote Originally Posted by Doug-in-the-woods View Post
    No No No don't disable the sequence plug ins
    detach the sequences from a profile and then let each sequence run the plug ins you attached to each sequence (use a profile first, get everyone (sequences on same page) THEN detach each sequence from profile.
    then have the manager run each sequence w/ its own plug-ins
    It worked for me as I tried almost every combo.
    last night I ran my show but forgot to insert plug-ins on one tune.
    good luck

    I've tried it this way also- same deal.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •