Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 38

Thread: Access to Com Port Denied

  1. #11
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
    Posts
    627
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    On the setup for the plugin do you have the 'Hold port open during the duration of the sequence execution'? I had problems using this and disabled it.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Noble Park, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    156
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    Quote Originally Posted by teberle View Post
    On the setup for the plugin do you have the 'Hold port open during the duration of the sequence execution'? I had problems using this and disabled it.
    Will gibe this a try tonight and see if it helps

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Noble Park, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    156
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    No change:-?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    20
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    Same problem here. After the first sequence it freezes and says access to comm port 1 denied. I'm using 2.0.3.3.
    Never alone

  5. #15
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    7,657
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    Have you tried using the Program plugin feature? I think a lot of the time the com port error comes up is because people are using plugins in the sequences or profile. My theory is that the Program will hold the port open for the entire length of the program. The sequences and profile open and close the port for each sequence and this causes the conflict. The next sequence opens the port before the previous one closes it. This is just a theory form someone who knows less than a little bit about it. I may be totally wrong but I have not seen the com port issue in some time and I use the program plugin feature. Give it a try and see what happens.
    Thanks,
    Brian, your friendly site Admin.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Avon Park Florida
    Posts
    672
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    Quote Originally Posted by Macrosill View Post
    Have you tried using the Program plugin feature? I think a lot of the time the com port error comes up is because people are using plugins in the sequences or profile. My theory is that the Program will hold the port open for the entire length of the program. The sequences and profile open and close the port for each sequence and this causes the conflict. The next sequence opens the port before the previous one closes it. This is just a theory form someone who knows less than a little bit about it. I may be totally wrong but I have not seen the com port issue in some time and I use the program plugin feature. Give it a try and see what happens.
    Brian this is what I do also. It is important for us to point out that you need to disable the plugin's in the seqences that are in your program if you use the programs plugins. It can cause problems if both the seqence and program have plugin's setup.

    RJ
    [url]www.diylightanimation.com[/url]

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Evansville, IN
    Posts
    326
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    This is my first year at all this so I am not as knowledgable as others, but I will add my two cents on what has worked for me during the past three nights I have been testing and tweaking. I have had no issues within a program run, only when I have tried to switch between multiple programs back to back which makes sense why the comm port would be in use.

    I have only had the comm port issue when I tried to switch between programs, meaning I tried to have one program of sequences end at 6pm and another program of sequences start at 6pm. I modified the timer file, as suggested on this message board, and was able to move between different programs with a 2 minute downtime without any further issues since the comm port was released.

    I have not disabled the plugin for each of my sequences (which I may as it makes sense what has been said here) and have them set identically to the programs plugin. I do not use the sequence plugins, I use the programs plugin feature only. I have not disabled the hold port open check box either.

    I am using 2.0.9. One thing I am doing a little differently than some is that I am using a USB to serial adapter that is using COM3 instead of the normal COM1 but I dont see right off how this would impact the issue that we are discussing, only adding in some additional detail.

    Now that I have said this, I hope I didnt jinx myself.......

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Evansville, IN
    Posts
    326
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    One other thing is the laptop I am using is a clean build of XP that has no other software installed and is used for no other purpose but Vixen.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    20
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    It's working now. First of all thanks everybody for the ideas. I disabled the sequence plugins and set up the program plugins to run everything. Comm port problems disapeared.

    Thanks again! You all rock!
    Never alone

  10. #20
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Avon Park Florida
    Posts
    672
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    Glad I could help.

    RJ
    [url]www.diylightanimation.com[/url]

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •