Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 38

Thread: Access to Com Port Denied

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Altoona, PA
    Posts
    566
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Access to Com Port Denied

    I posted this in the bugzilla, but thought I'd post it here as well, in case someone else wants to share their experience.


    I have a program consisting of 4 sequences. About 15 minutes total. Each
    sequence uses the same profile, which has these settings:

    -Channels 1-48, Simple 595 Plugin
    -Channels 49-64, Renard Dimmer (modified), Com port 1, Hold port open

    In the Program settings, I have this:
    -Sequence 1, Sequence 2, Sequence 3, Sequence 4
    -Use each sequences plugin setup, I've also tried "Use a profile"
    -0 seconds of cross fade

    The error I'm getting is between sequences:
    "Collection was modified. Enumeration operation may not execute". and in
    another dialog box: "Access to Com Port 1 Denied"

    I've gone through each sequence and re-attached the profile, but I still get
    the same problem. It was happening randomly during playing the program.

    I've since detached the profile from each of the sequences, and I still randomly get the Com Port issues.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Ridgeville, Ohio
    Posts
    1,558
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    What version of Vixen are you using? I had the same problem when I was using 2.09. I downgraded to 2.05 and it went away.
    Don

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Camp Hill Pa.
    Posts
    326
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    I occaisionally had the same issue and i either have to delete the old program and build a new program, save it and restart or found unplugging the comp ports and shutting down then opening the program and trying to play it then pluging the com ports in it goes away.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Melbourne , Australia
    Posts
    896
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    i think this comm port issue is the work of the modified plugin. from what i can tell the modified plugin came in as of 2.0.5.1. so it was unmodified as of 2.0.5.

    i would try the unmodified plugin from the 2.0.5 beta and see if the issue goes away.

    Peter

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Noble Park, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    156
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    Hi I am having the same problem and am using the 2.0.5 beta

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Melbourne , Australia
    Posts
    896
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    ah well, there goes my idea

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Altoona, PA
    Posts
    566
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    Quote Originally Posted by omzig View Post
    What version of Vixen are you using? I had the same problem when I was using 2.09. I downgraded to 2.05 and it went away.
    I am using 2.09. I'll try the downgrade to see if that helps.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    7,671
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    Have you tried using the Program plugin feature? I think a lot of the time the com port error comes up is because people are using plugins in the sequences or profile. My theory is that the Program will hold the port open for the entire length of the program. The sequences and profile open and close the port for each sequence and this causes the conflict. The next sequence opens the port before the previous one closes it. This is just a theory form someone who knows less than a little bit about it. I may be totally wrong but I have not seen the com port issue in some time and I use the program plugin feature. Give it a try and see what happens.
    Thanks,
    Brian, your friendly site Admin.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Avon Park Florida
    Posts
    672
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    Quote Originally Posted by Macrosill View Post
    Have you tried using the Program plugin feature? I think a lot of the time the com port error comes up is because people are using plugins in the sequences or profile. My theory is that the Program will hold the port open for the entire length of the program. The sequences and profile open and close the port for each sequence and this causes the conflict. The next sequence opens the port before the previous one closes it. This is just a theory form someone who knows less than a little bit about it. I may be totally wrong but I have not seen the com port issue in some time and I use the program plugin feature. Give it a try and see what happens.
    Brian this is what I do also. It is important for us to point out that you need to disable the plugin's in the seqences that are in your program if you use the programs plugins. It can cause problems if both the seqence and program have plugin's setup.

    RJ
    [url]www.diylightanimation.com[/url]

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Evansville, IN
    Posts
    342
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Access to Com Port Denied

    This is my first year at all this so I am not as knowledgable as others, but I will add my two cents on what has worked for me during the past three nights I have been testing and tweaking. I have had no issues within a program run, only when I have tried to switch between multiple programs back to back which makes sense why the comm port would be in use.

    I have only had the comm port issue when I tried to switch between programs, meaning I tried to have one program of sequences end at 6pm and another program of sequences start at 6pm. I modified the timer file, as suggested on this message board, and was able to move between different programs with a 2 minute downtime without any further issues since the comm port was released.

    I have not disabled the plugin for each of my sequences (which I may as it makes sense what has been said here) and have them set identically to the programs plugin. I do not use the sequence plugins, I use the programs plugin feature only. I have not disabled the hold port open check box either.

    I am using 2.0.9. One thing I am doing a little differently than some is that I am using a USB to serial adapter that is using COM3 instead of the normal COM1 but I dont see right off how this would impact the issue that we are discussing, only adding in some additional detail.

    Now that I have said this, I hope I didnt jinx myself.......

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •