Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Cutting Coroplast with CNC

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,881
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Cutting Coroplast with CNC

    I have finally got my shopbot up and running so I can play with it. One of the first things I want to do is cut out some Coro shapes in 4mm Coroplast. I have tried several spindle speeds and feed rates but can't seem to get the flute tails to completely cut off. I am using an 1/8" O flute down cut bit. The top and bottom cut fine, the flutes leave small tails. I have tried a straight 2 flute bit as well with no better results.

    Anyone out there (Jim?) use their CNC to cut Coro and not leave the flute tails?

    Help!

    Thanks,
    Craig

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,881
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Cutting Coroplast with CNC

    Anybody???

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    127
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Cutting Coroplast with CNC

    Curious on this as well - Can't believe no one has any info!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Plant city, Florida
    Posts
    80
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Cutting Coroplast with CNC

    When I was researching a cnc machine for coroplast I found a few forums which talk about best settings. I think they said fast travel speed. I don't remember which forum I saw it in, just Google it you might find it.

    Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Sauk City, WI USA
    Posts
    1,051
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Cutting Coroplast with CNC

    Doing internet research shows:
    Using a drag knife to do it.
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fOf_tCefl6Q

    This one shows a blade as well: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AF5TEWcpw-M

    So stop "drilling" your coroplast"

    This forum says I have had real good luck using Onsrud and Centurion O-Flutes at 8 ips 5 sheets at a time at 18000 rpm. http://www.letterville.com/ubb-cgi/u...1;t=055064;p=0

    This forum thread says to cut counter clockwise and one guy suggested using a torch to burn off the rest: http://www.talkshopbot.com/forum/sho...ting-Coroplast

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,881
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Cutting Coroplast with CNC

    I wound up using an O-Flute upcut bit. I only cut one sheet at a time but still have an issue with with small flute tails.
    I also got a drag knife and it works pretty well but I am not sure about cutting a butt load of hole with it.. that is going to be a bit thing..

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    5,875
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Cutting Coroplast with CNC

    Have you tried using a thin cushion layer between your corrugated work and your spoilboard ?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,881
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Cutting Coroplast with CNC

    Quote Originally Posted by angus40 View Post
    Have you tried using a thin cushion layer between your corrugated work and your spoilboard ?
    I am not sure how that would help with the flute tails between the top and bottom layers of the Coro. I tried an O-Flute down cut bit and a straight bit but neither really stopped the tails.

    I'm guessing I would have a hard time with the vacuum holding the Coro if I did that cushion I would imagine. I remember reading that James uses a piece of Coro on his spoil board, is that what you mean by a "cushion layer"?.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •