Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Cant access fpp site

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Cant access fpp site

    Last year after weeks of videos and forums I finally got all of this networking stuff set up and I was able to access the site. I know absolutely NOTHING about networking and can not seem to make any sense out of it and of course I don't remember how I did it. I just recently swapped from hughes net to netgear... new router, new ip addresses. When I type the PIs ip address in browser nothing comes up. On the PI screen is see: 192.168.2.200 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.255 I have the PI connected directly to my laptop.

    Thru command prompt on laptop I see:

    ETHERNET ADAPTER
    DHCP YES
    IPV4 169.254.23.96
    SUB MASK 255.255.0.0

    WLAN
    DHCP YES
    WLAN 192.168.5.26
    SUB MASK 255.255.255.0
    DEFAULT 192.168.5.1

    I am sure this is going to be an easy for most. Thanks in advance for all your help !

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    429
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Cant access fpp site

    Quote Originally Posted by gamma View Post
    Last year after weeks of videos and forums I finally got all of this networking stuff set up and I was able to access the site. I know absolutely NOTHING about networking and can not seem to make any sense out of it and of course I don't remember how I did it. I just recently swapped from hughes net to netgear... new router, new ip addresses. When I type the PIs ip address in browser nothing comes up. On the PI screen is see: 192.168.2.200 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.255 I have the PI connected directly to my laptop.

    Thru command prompt on laptop I see:

    ETHERNET ADAPTER
    DHCP YES
    IPV4 169.254.23.96
    SUB MASK 255.255.0.0

    WLAN
    DHCP YES
    WLAN 192.168.5.26
    SUB MASK 255.255.255.0
    DEFAULT 192.168.5.1

    I am sure this is going to be an easy for most. Thanks in advance for all your help !
    I'm not a network expert, but it looks like your laptop's ethernet adapater is self-assigning an IP address due to lack of a DHCP server on that network. You'll have go in to the properties of the ethernet adapter and deselect DHCP and assign a static IP address that's on the same subnet as your PI, like 198.168.2.100

  3. Thanks gamma thanked for this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Cant access fpp site

    I tried that and it didn't work. Any other sugesstions?

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    429
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Cant access fpp site

    Quote Originally Posted by gamma View Post
    I tried that and it didn't work. Any other sugesstions?
    From the command prompt ipconfig /all does it show your static ip address as you set it?

  6. Thanks gamma thanked for this post
  7. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Cant access fpp site

    No.Iits not showing anything. What should my default gateway and preferred dns server be set to?

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    429
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Cant access fpp site

    Quote Originally Posted by gamma View Post
    No.Iits not showing anything. What should my default gateway and preferred dns server be set to?
    Were you able to go into your ethernet adapter options and change it to a static ip address?

    network.JPG

  9. Thanks gamma thanked for this post
  10. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Lizella, GA
    Posts
    1,298
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Cant access fpp site

    Quote Originally Posted by gamma View Post
    No.Iits not showing anything. What should my default gateway and preferred dns server be set to?
    Since it is a closed network, leave them blank
    Matt

  11. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Clarksville, TN
    Posts
    282
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Cant access fpp site

    Quote Originally Posted by gamma View Post
    Last year after weeks of videos and forums I finally got all of this networking stuff set up and I was able to access the site. I know absolutely NOTHING about networking and can not seem to make any sense out of it and of course I don't remember how I did it. I just recently swapped from hughes net to netgear... new router, new ip addresses. When I type the PIs ip address in browser nothing comes up. On the PI screen is see: 192.168.2.200 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.255 I have the PI connected directly to my laptop.

    Thru command prompt on laptop I see:

    ETHERNET ADAPTER
    DHCP YES
    IPV4 169.254.23.96
    SUB MASK 255.255.0.0

    WLAN
    DHCP YES
    WLAN 192.168.5.26
    SUB MASK 255.255.255.0
    DEFAULT 192.168.5.1

    I am sure this is going to be an easy for most. Thanks in advance for all your help !
    You are running wireless (WLAN) to the Laptop, hence you are receiving an IP address/gateway from your new router. The 169.254.23.96 on the Ethernet adapter indicates that there was not a response to the DHCP request. FYI: anytime you see the IP address "169.254.xxx.xxx" this is a failure to acquire a DHCP address.

    To fix this, change the address for the laptop Ethernet adapter to a static IP address of 192.168.2.1 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. Ruppro is correct, the DNS and gateway are unneeded at this time, since network broadcasting will find the PI on the network. FYI: the subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 tells the system what the network address is, what the broadcast address is and the usable IP addresses are in a subnet. In your scenario the network address is 192.168.2.0, the broadcast is 192.168.2.255 and the usable IP addresses are 192.168.2.1-254.

    With a static address of 192.168.2.1 and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0, you should then be able to web to 192.168.2.200.

    Tony
    Last edited by ChiefWarrant; 01-10-2019 at 08:27 AM. Reason: Clarification
    Tony
    Live since 2007
    Back after a break.
    Putting the Yule back into Yuletide.

  12. Thanks gamma thanked for this post
  13. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Cant access fpp site

    Thanks so much. I got it to pull up. I had to put the 192.168.2.1 in the DNS as well for it to work

  14. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Clarksville, TN
    Posts
    282
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Cant access fpp site

    Good to hear.
    Tony
    Live since 2007
    Back after a break.
    Putting the Yule back into Yuletide.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •