Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: A new problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    670
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default A new problem

    I have been successfully playing video only sequences for a few days now - thanks to everyones help.
    But now that I have made new sequences that include mp3's - the sequences wont play.

    Thoughts.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    West Bloomfield, MI
    Posts
    571
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: A new problem

    I assume you are talking about the new sequences with mp3s. What do you mean by sequences won't play? How are you trying to play them? Have you uploaded both the sequence and the mp3 file to FPP? Have you associated the two together when setting up your playlist? Did you select Media and Sequence when setting up the playlist?
    Ed
    Happily retired

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    670
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: A new problem

    I am very familiar with creating musical sequences and yes to all of your questions.
    When I load a single sequence or a playlist and click "play" - literally nothing happens the sequence does not start.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    240
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: A new problem

    You're certain that the playlist is set up properly?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    7,630
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: A new problem

    Is the FPPD running?
    Thanks,
    Brian, your friendly site Admin.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    670
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: A new problem

    Yes FPP is running.
    I noticed that the sequences with mp3's have a "default" as a delay but the plain sequence does not. Is this something that could be causing a problem?

    The first photo had the play button pushed - but the elapsed and remaining time does not change and the video and or sound does not play.
    But the same sequence without the mp3 plays perfectly.

    1.jpg

    2.jpg

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Framingham, MA
    Posts
    452
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: A new problem

    Likely no audio card selected. Go to the FPP settings and make sure the needed audio card is selected there.
    Dan Kulp

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •