Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Network Question (Again)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Redding Ca
    Posts
    276
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Network Question (Again)

    Not sure where to put this.

    I am running most of my show on ESPixel sticks. My house and my neighbors house. 20 controllers total. Running everything through an older TPLink router. So what is connected to the router is my FPP, my interface computer, 2 outdoor APs for the ESPixel Sticks, and my E682 controller for my Mega tree. Only have 1 line running from the router to another switch at my mega tree where the APs and E682 are connected.

    Having trouble with my neighbors lights not working all the time. Could I be sending too much data through this cheap router? Too much data through a standard 5 port switch?

    I have a Ubiquiti Edge router coming today, just curious if I need to run everything back to it instead of the standard ethernet switch at my Mega tree.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    7,624
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Network Question (Again)

    Why are you using a router? I am not familiar with the pixel sticks but do they get a static IP assigned or dhcp? If everything is statically assigned then there is no need for a router except to connect to seperate networks.

    Are you using unicast or multicast?

    Is the "standard ethernet switch" fast ethernet, 10/100, or gigabit?

    I am not sure of how much bandwidth these displays eat up based on channel counts but it could be a bandwidth issue.

    If you have any fast ethernet equipment I would upgrade it to gigabit. You can get a gigabit switch for 20 bucks. Like this one. https://www.microcenter.com/product/...reennet-switch

    I am running fast ethernet switches but only have 5 E682s and they are not even close to being maxed out.
    Thanks,
    Brian, your friendly site Admin.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Redding Ca
    Posts
    276
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Network Question (Again)

    Have to have a router to assign IP addresses. Using multicast. Switch is 10/100, not a gigabit switch

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    7,624
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Network Question (Again)

    What devices are you using that do not have static IPs assigned?
    Thanks,
    Brian, your friendly site Admin.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Redding Ca
    Posts
    276
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Network Question (Again)

    GECE ESPixel strips. Following what some of the others have used on here. Multicast with DHCP. My E682 is Unicast, static IP.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    7,624
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Network Question (Again)

    I do not know anything about the strips. Sorry.
    Thanks,
    Brian, your friendly site Admin.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    NW Suburbs of Chicago
    Posts
    126
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Network Question (Again)

    I think he may have meant EsPixel sticks set to GECE protocol
    Flash Flash Blink Blink,,Oh What A Relief It Is

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Redding Ca
    Posts
    276
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Network Question (Again)

    Yeah. ESPixel sticks.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Pearland, TX
    Posts
    189
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Network Question (Again)

    You should be able to setup everything with static IPs and not need the DHCP, that is how mine is setup. I have 16ea ESPixelsticks (1 at my neighbors - 70 ft from AP) are set to multicast / static IPs; 8ea E862s and they are set to unicast / static IPs/. All LAN lines and a LinkSys AP are run back to a 16 port switch and then onto Raspberry Pi.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Redding Ca
    Posts
    276
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Network Question (Again)

    So I got this new Ubiquiti Edge router. Should I leave all the settings on DHCP, or do I need to set one as a static IP to get data from my FPP?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •