Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Multiple sequences open

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Plant city, Florida
    Posts
    87
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Multiple sequences open

    I cannot open multiple sequences at the same time. Has this feature been removed?
    I was trying to copy my tune to sign effect to each sequence.

    Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Hudson MA
    Posts
    3,900
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Multiple sequences open

    Which version are you running? I downloaded just before Halloween and that version allowed me to copy just fine between sequences.


    2019 - Just moved into a new home (yet another change of plans). Will be dim but not dark. Too much to do at the new place to leave time for a show.
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCyX...ttrsZNARkUce0Q

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago - Southwest Suburbs
    Posts
    7,856
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Multiple sequences open

    No, that still works fine. I just opened a handful of sequence editors on the current version and they all work.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Plant city, Florida
    Posts
    87
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Multiple sequences open

    I'm using build 3.5 build764
    When I open the second sequence the window opens but the sequence won't load until I close the first sequence.

    Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Maryville, Illinois
    Posts
    1,662
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Multiple sequences open

    I just tried this with the same build and it works fine for me. Are there any logs in the My Documents\Vixen 3\logs folder?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Plant city, Florida
    Posts
    87
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Multiple sequences open

    There are no logs of this happening.

    Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Plant city, Florida
    Posts
    87
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Multiple sequences open

    vix1.JPG
    in the picture above the bottom sequence is the first to load.
    the top sequence is the second to load, but it stops loading, it will finish loading when i close the first one (bottom).

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Plant city, Florida
    Posts
    87
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Multiple sequences open

    Problem solved. almost
    Apparently it takes over 2 minutes for the second sequence to load and then render.
    Last year the second sequence would load much faster.
    I'm not sure why the long delay
    computer specs:
    Intel Core i5 560M @ 2.67GHz
    8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 532MHz
    223GB SSD

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago - Southwest Suburbs
    Posts
    7,856
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Multiple sequences open

    Load time is a function of sequence complexity vs system resources. Are you using the 64 bit version? the 32 bit version would likely run out of memory in that scenario. 8GB of RAM is a bit on the low end for doing multiple complex sequences. More ram might help. Are you doing this with your output controllers enabled? disabling them while you do this copy operation would free up more resources for the second editor.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Plant city, Florida
    Posts
    87
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Multiple sequences open

    I am using 64 bit.
    8 GB ram maxed
    controllers are disabled.
    Is it time for a computer upgrade?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •