Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 41

Thread: Network Question

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Haltom City, TX
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Network Question

    You should be able to login to your WiFi access point from a computer connected to that AP. If connecting with a Windows computer, you can look in the WiFi status (from the tray) to find the computer’s IP address. From your computer’s IP address you can deduce what your AP’s address is. If your computers’s IPv4 address is something like 192.168.1.???, your AP is probably at 192.168.1.1.

    Once you know your AP’s address hit that with the web browser of your choice. Log into the AP and look for a WiFi status page. There should be a list of connected devices along with their IP addresses.

    You may, also, be able to attach an IP address to the MAC address of your PixelStick(s). Then when your PixelSticks connect, even with a DHCP setting, they will always receive the same IP address.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Folsom, CA, USA
    Posts
    1,630
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Network Question

    Actually (I forgot to mention) you can access each ESPixelStick with their host name (if assigned)
    So for my Mega Tree first radio; I access as mtree1.local (my system home network needs the .local to work show network doesn't)
    Last edited by mrGrumpy; 11-01-2018 at 07:51 PM.
    In Lights Therapy

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago - Southwest Suburbs
    Posts
    7,357
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Network Question

    Quote Originally Posted by redcardinal View Post
    You should be able to login to your WiFi access point from a computer connected to that AP. If connecting with a Windows computer, you can look in the WiFi status (from the tray) to find the computer’s IP address. From your computer’s IP address you can deduce what your AP’s address is. If your computers’s IPv4 address is something like 192.168.1.???, your AP is probably at 192.168.1.1.
    This is really only sound advice if the AP is a router. When the AP is part of the router, you'll find it at the gateway's advice. However, an AP that's just an AP could have any IP. And if it's taking a DHCP address, it's likely not on .1

    There's a great little free utility called "Angry IP Scanner" for scanning a network for the IP addresses of all of the hosts in an IP range. You can specify a network range and scan it. It'll return all of the IPs that are alive, their IP addresses, hostnames and mac addresses, and it'll even look up the mac addresses and give you the manufacturer. It's great for finding thing on the network and helping you figure out what's what.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Redding Ca
    Posts
    243
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Network Question

    Thanks for that Jon. I got it mostly working by setting everything up dhcp and using a router with WiFi turned off. Not happy with the coverage on my TP-Link Omada ap. Not all my controllers are getting all the data. I was going to mount on the peak of my roof because I want coverage for the neighbors on both sides of me for their lights. I have it set at 20mhz and tried on high medium and low power. Might have to put it in the middle of my yard for good coverage but I have mature trees too. My phone picks up the signal from 300-400 feet away.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Redding Ca
    Posts
    243
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Network Question

    This is only running 6 controllers right now with roughly 250 pixels. I am planning on running about 20 of these for my Christmas show.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago - Southwest Suburbs
    Posts
    7,357
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Network Question

    Quote Originally Posted by JLStout View Post
    Thanks for that Jon. I got it mostly working by setting everything up dhcp and using a router with WiFi turned off. Not happy with the coverage on my TP-Link Omada ap. Not all my controllers are getting all the data. I was going to mount on the peak of my roof because I want coverage for the neighbors on both sides of me for their lights. I have it set at 20mhz and tried on high medium and low power. Might have to put it in the middle of my yard for good coverage but I have mature trees too. My phone picks up the signal from 300-400 feet away.
    Which AP do you have? It looks like there's several variations in the omada line.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Redding Ca
    Posts
    243
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Network Question

    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    Could it be something I need to change in the settings? My house is all stucco and the controllers are sitting right next to the house where the lights are. Should I be locating them a little away from the house? Like 1 or 2 feet?

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago - Southwest Suburbs
    Posts
    7,357
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Network Question

    if there's metal lathe in the stucco, then yes, you really need to get some separation between then controllers and the house. Even if there isn't, you're going to get much better performance if your radios are separated from any solid surface by a good 10-12"

    Here's a good read on line of sight, and Fresnel zones

    And here's one on maximizing WiFi Range and performance.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Redding Ca
    Posts
    243
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Network Question

    Thanks again for that Jon. I will try putting everything away from the walls and see how we do.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Redding Ca
    Posts
    243
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Network Question

    I am waiting for some extension cables to pull those controllers away from the house a little, but man you would think that AP would get there anyway. I can hold it in the middle of my yard so it's only 20-30 feet away and it still doesn't work right. Worried a little now, because I was planning on only using this to do my neighbor's house too. I may need to put another one in repeater mode at his house.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •