Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 38 of 38

Thread: Loading FPP asking for password

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Mims, Fl
    Posts
    557
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Loading FPP asking for password

    Had to try this, couldn't wait for lunch break. I tried exporting one sequence in admin window. I had the create 1.x universe checked. It created two folders, nothing else - sequences and music. I didn't export the music this time, so that folder is empty. In the sequence folder, there is only one file - Build a snowman ...2015.fseq. I can't find this universe file. I am getting worried if i am having this much trouble with this, i may never get show running on FPP!

    I also did the export from the sequence. I did not see a choice to select a 1.x universe on export. This time, all i got was the .fesq file in the folder, no subfolders created, no universe file.

    The Falcon Player Sequence is the correct format right? I did change the format to CVS, and exported, but that is an excel spreadsheet with LOTS of numbers.

    I thank you both for staying with me on this, not sure what i am missing.
    http://www.vixenlights.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/Vixen3-Logo-435x165White-300x107.png

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago - Southwest Suburbs
    Posts
    7,390
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Loading FPP asking for password

    1) do you have all of your elements patched to controllers, and all of those controllers have universes set up?

    2) what is the path location you're exporting to?

    The universes file will be on the same level as the music and sequences folder.

    The fseq files in the sequences folder are the actual exported sequence files for the FPP.

    The universes file is only created once per export, not one per file. The sequence name is not appended to this file like it used to be with the old XML format. It will overwrite whatever existing universes folder is in that folder.

    If you choose to make the backup universes file, it will create another one, but this one will have a datestamp and unique number appended to the name. This is so you can save different universe files for different exports. In order to actually use this one, you'd need to rename it "universes" without the extra numbers when copying it to the pi.

    While the data in the universes file is in csv format, it doesn't have (nor should it have) the .csv extension. (btw, it's CSV, not CVS. it stands for comma separated values) It should be a file with no extension in all lowercase. This is how the FPP wants to see it.

  3. Likes Ruppro liked this post
  4. #33
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Mims, Fl
    Posts
    557
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Loading FPP asking for password

    1) i believe they are patched. I tried both side checking from element to controller and controller to element using the little icon that looks like a sheet of paper. On the element side, i picked art tree 2, picked the icon, and 150 channels highlighted under the controller. I am assuming this means they are patched. For example this tree shows start on channel 979, universe 3-391, ends at channel 1128, universe 4-30. That is in the display setup dialogue under the controller.

    Just incase, little more back ground info. The last time i ran the show was 2016, missed last year as big trucks needed to get to our back yard. This year i updated version of vixen, made a few mods at the sequence level. Using the method above, i checked to see if things stayed connected through the vixen updates. i was going to ask you if there was a way to verify the color handling carried over, but been busy trying to get this exported.

    I was assuming since something showed up in Step 3 of the export (post #25) that it was recognized.

    2) i have set the path location to the export folder in my documents under vixen, I created a new folder called FPP in same location, i tried my desktop, i tried directly to the thumb drive, same results.
    http://www.vixenlights.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/Vixen3-Logo-435x165White-300x107.png

  5. #34
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago - Southwest Suburbs
    Posts
    7,390
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Loading FPP asking for password

    I missed one little detail back in post 25. You have a renard controller. Renard doesn't support universes. Therefore, the export is not going to produce a universes file. (long story as to why this is the reason, but...) The only controller type that produces universes is the Streaming ACN controller.

    So, to get this stuff to output and generate universes files (for now at least), you'll need to replace that renard controller with an sACN controller. Inside that sACN controller configuration, define one universe for it with a size of 240. You can leave the active box unchecked since it won't actually be used on the FPP. If you want to keep the original renard controller for the purpose of testing your show with vixen, you can leave it and just add the additional sACN controller. You can have elements patched to more than one controller. When you export, only select sACN controllers to be exported. That should get you your universes file.

  6. #35
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Folsom, CA, USA
    Posts
    1,639
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Loading FPP asking for password

    Good catch Jon......this was baffling
    Last edited by mrGrumpy; 11-05-2018 at 01:01 PM.
    In Lights Therapy

  7. #36
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Mims, Fl
    Posts
    557
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Loading FPP asking for password

    Thanks. For a quick check, i just unselected the Renard controller, and got the list! I will setup another controller like you said, then export the three controllers (not the Renard controller). I am assuming FPP will still know the 240 channels are Renard right? I know there is a Renard output list on the FPP. I not asking for a detailed answer, it will go over my head quickly.

    Thanks again

    1,1,1,510,1,192.168.1.145,
    1,2,511,78,1,192.168.1.145,
    1,3,589,510,1,192.168.1.145,
    1,4,1099,510,1,192.168.1.145,
    1,5,1609,180,1,192.168.1.145,
    1,6,1789,180,1,192.168.1.145,
    1,7,1969,510,1,192.168.1.145,
    1,8,2479,510,1,192.168.1.145,
    1,9,2989,180,1,192.168.1.145,
    1,13,3169,510,1,192.168.1.206,
    1,14,3679,510,1,192.168.1.206,
    1,15,4189,180,1,192.168.1.206,
    1,16,4369,510,1,192.168.1.206,
    1,17,4879,510,1,192.168.1.206,
    1,18,5389,180,1,192.168.1.206,
    1,19,5569,24,1,192.168.1.206,
    http://www.vixenlights.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/Vixen3-Logo-435x165White-300x107.png

  8. #37
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Mims, Fl
    Posts
    557
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Loading FPP asking for password

    Quote Originally Posted by mrGrumpy View Post
    Good catch Jon......this was baffling
    I was looking for the csv (thanks for the correction Jon) for the universes to fill in the FPP output list. I tried the csv export just to see what is does, i have no clue what to use that for. ..... cheater, your post updated It originally asked what i was exporting csv for.
    Last edited by ben&bobbi; 11-05-2018 at 01:10 PM.
    http://www.vixenlights.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/Vixen3-Logo-435x165White-300x107.png

  9. #38
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago - Southwest Suburbs
    Posts
    7,390
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Loading FPP asking for password

    Quote Originally Posted by ben&bobbi View Post
    Thanks. For a quick check, i just unselected the Renard controller, and got the list! I will setup another controller like you said, then export the three controllers (not the Renard controller). I am assuming FPP will still know the 240 channels are Renard right? I know there is a Renard output list on the FPP. I not asking for a detailed answer, it will go over my head quickly.

    Thanks again

    1,1,1,510,1,192.168.1.145,
    1,2,511,78,1,192.168.1.145,
    1,3,589,510,1,192.168.1.145,
    1,4,1099,510,1,192.168.1.145,
    1,5,1609,180,1,192.168.1.145,
    1,6,1789,180,1,192.168.1.145,
    1,7,1969,510,1,192.168.1.145,
    1,8,2479,510,1,192.168.1.145,
    1,9,2989,180,1,192.168.1.145,
    1,13,3169,510,1,192.168.1.206,
    1,14,3679,510,1,192.168.1.206,
    1,15,4189,180,1,192.168.1.206,
    1,16,4369,510,1,192.168.1.206,
    1,17,4879,510,1,192.168.1.206,
    1,18,5389,180,1,192.168.1.206,
    1,19,5569,24,1,192.168.1.206,
    Yes there's a renard output on the FPP. after you create that other sACN output controller for the renard channels, if you leave those universes inactive, they'll get exported in the universes file as inactive, and when you go to the FPP output setup pages, you'll see that that universe is inactive. Take note of the starting channel and number of channels there, then use that on the other outputs tab to set up the renard output.

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •