Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27

Thread: LOR controller in DMX.. Need your help..

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    110
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: LOR controller in DMX.. Need your help..

    Thanks a ton for chiming in Jon. I have the boxes all addressed in LOR 1-9. I have Open DMX in V3 with 144 channels and the channels are all mapped correctly. I checked in graphical view and reconciled with my spreadsheet. The pairs are what is troubling. (3,4 / 7,8 / 11,12 / 15,16) Effectivly half of the unit. Its too symetrical and too repeatable... I am missing something, or there is a bug..

    When I move the ethernet from unit 1 to unit 3 and send the test sequence, skipping unit 1 and 2. The same (3,4 / 7,8 / 11,12 / 15,16) arent working.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago - Southwest Suburbs
    Posts
    7,665
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: LOR controller in DMX.. Need your help..

    What happens if you readdress the boxes so that #3 is #1, and #1 is #3. Does the problem follow whatever box is given ID #3, or does it stay with the same box?

    I don't have a testing rig here that could emulate your hardware configuration close enough to test for potential bugs.

    BTW, there's no Ethernet involved here. You have a DMX signal on an RJ45 connector.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    110
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: LOR controller in DMX.. Need your help..

    OK GOOD call... So when I reassign that to 1, all light up. So.... what does that mean? When I address it as 3 it skips those 8 channels.

    Yes i know it is DMX, I was speaking more of the Ethernet as a physical cable rather than the communication.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago - Southwest Suburbs
    Posts
    7,665
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: LOR controller in DMX.. Need your help..

    Well, that means the controller hardware is fine.

    That pattern strikes me as too coincidental. Every other pair of channels, on only the 3rd controller.

    What are you using to test the outputs? Are you using just something like a set level on those particular channels?

  5. Likes TazChaLet liked this post
  6. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    110
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: LOR controller in DMX.. Need your help..

    Yes Set level. I'll try Pulse at 100%

  7. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago - Southwest Suburbs
    Posts
    7,665
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: LOR controller in DMX.. Need your help..

    What’s the color configuration on those elements? Are you using an effect with the right color for that element?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    110
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: LOR controller in DMX.. Need your help..

    Yea so these are White and Blue on a megatree. I tried Pulse, 100% with the right colors. I tried all the configs. all dont work on the pairs. I agree with the pattern.

  9. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    110
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: LOR controller in DMX.. Need your help..

    Capture.JPG

    These are the channels that are in question

  10. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago - Southwest Suburbs
    Posts
    7,665
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: LOR controller in DMX.. Need your help..

    While I'm pretty sure it's not related to your problem, That's not really the right way to go about defining RGBW elements in Vixen. You should only have one element that encompasses all 4 colors. You'd then define the color handling as multiple independent colors, with the RGBW type. Then when they get patched, you'll see the color breakdown filter with one input and 4 outputs. Each output going to the appropriate channel.

  11. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    110
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: LOR controller in DMX.. Need your help..

    Quote Originally Posted by jchuchla View Post
    While I'm pretty sure it's not related to your problem, That's not really the right way to go about defining RGBW elements in Vixen. You should only have one element that encompasses all 4 colors. You'd then define the color handling as multiple independent colors, with the RGBW type. Then when they get patched, you'll see the color breakdown filter with one input and 4 outputs. Each output going to the appropriate channel.
    I'm not really following. Could you point me to the help area that covers this? These arent Pixels or color controlled elements. I set the color there for the simulator.
    Last edited by Ruthless; 10-15-2018 at 06:05 PM.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •