Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: LOR controller in DMX.. Need your help..

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    111
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default LOR controller in DMX.. Need your help..

    So I have 9 LOR boxes, 7 of which I just got over the summer. I have reset all unit IDs. and they all test fine in the LOR hardware utility. Can light up all fine.

    Now when I run it through Vixen 3 all but 3 of the 9 units are working fine. And the units are 2, 5 and 8. So its not like the RJ45 signal isnt working..

    Any ideas?? for next troubleshooting?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    111
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: LOR controller in DMX.. Need your help..

    As an update, I have reset all unit IDs. Deleted and recreated 144 Channels open DMX and remapped all lights. Its working better but some of the channels aren't lighting. Any ideas?

    I found out through LOR that the RJ45 wasnt significant, that would pass anyway. The problem is in Vixen somewhere in my config... ? ANy ideas?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    111
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: LOR controller in DMX.. Need your help..

    OK.... STUMPED!! I am hooking up 16 strings to each box and testing. After I rebuilt in Vixen. mapping is confirmed. Box 1 and 2 in the chain are working 100%. Box 3 3,4,7,8,11,12,15,16 arent working. They ARE ALL working in the LOR tester.

    Thoughts?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    111
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: LOR controller in DMX.. Need your help..

    Quote Originally Posted by Ruthless View Post
    OK.... STUMPED!! I am hooking up 16 strings to each box and testing. After I rebuilt in Vixen. mapping is confirmed. Box 1 and 2 in the chain are working 100%. Box 3 3,4,7,8,11,12,15,16 arent working. They ARE ALL working in the LOR tester.

    Thoughts?
    First one LOR unit 3 on. Second vixen 3 all those mapped channels set level.

    Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    111
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: LOR controller in DMX.. Need your help..

    I find it odd that it's in pairs. 3,4 / 7,8 / 11,12 / 15,16

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Winter Haven Florida
    Posts
    3,039
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: LOR controller in DMX.. Need your help..

    have you tried dmx pro not sure if it is your problem but something to try I had only tested the lor single for a friend before selling them for him and cant remember how I had it setup
    James WinterHaven Fl

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    111
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: LOR controller in DMX.. Need your help..

    I havent tried... thought DMX Open was the right one. Worth a try for sure.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    111
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: LOR controller in DMX.. Need your help..

    DMX Pro wont connect ot link to the LOR network. The link light didnt go solid when vixen launched. It does as soon as I add open DMX. Was worth a try.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Winter Haven Florida
    Posts
    3,039
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: LOR controller in DMX.. Need your help..

    I am not sure either I know I have some dmx boards and I use dmx pro to run them like I said was like a yr ago that I had tested all the lors for a friend and cant remember how I had them setup
    James WinterHaven Fl

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago - Southwest Suburbs
    Posts
    7,817
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: LOR controller in DMX.. Need your help..

    First off, DMX Pro and DMX Open aren't at all compatible. They're two completely different methods. Using the LOR dongles in DMX mode requires Open DMX. So since DMX Open gives you the signal confirmation, that's definitely what you need.

    I have very little experience with the LOR hardware and don't know much about the addressing configuration and such. If I recall from reading the manuals a while back, setting the unit ID offsets the DMX start address by 16 x ID. So it doesn't make a lot of sense to me how channel 1 of a box would work right, but others on the same box don't.

    That just leaves patching. Are you certain that you have everything patched correctly in Vixen? Are you sure that the DMX Open controller is configured for at least 144 outputs?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •