Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How Do I?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    630
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default How Do I?

    How do I select multiple nodes within a strand at the same time in xlights - like nodes 1 - 6

    x.png

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    294
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How Do I?

    I am not sure what outcome you are trying to achieve. Maybe you should start with that because almost no one does anything at the node level unless they are working with something like a moving head device.



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    630
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How Do I?

    I am animating the drumming arms on the toy soldier. All 4 arms is 1 50 pixlel strand.
    Thought I would have to go to individual nodes to make things work. If there is an easier way please let me know.


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    294
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How Do I?

    Have you tried submodels. You can add nodes into a submodel and then just drop effects on them.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    630
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How Do I?

    Thanks - but sorry I don't know anything about that. I'll check it out. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4Ak9DOT-Xa8

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    630
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How Do I?

    I got it figured out except theres one problem.
    I have to make a 56 long node strand - I believe i can add 6 more nodes - http://doityourselfchristmas.com/for...pixels+strings.

    Made a model 56 nodes long and labeled the last sub model 43-56.
    When testing 43-56 do not light up.

    But if I make the last sub model 43-50 those light up but not the last 6 nodes.
    Whats wrong with my setup and thinking?
    x.png
    Last edited by covewi; 10-13-2018 at 07:00 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    294
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How Do I?

    How many pixels does your controller setup say there is on that output ... controllers commonly default to 50

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    630
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How Do I?

    I am using ESPixelSticks...not knowing what I am doing... I made two strings with 50 nodes per strand and things worked.
    Sometimes just playing around you get lucky.

    It was a good learning day - I learned about sub models too.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Silsbee, Tx
    Posts
    1,047
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How Do I?

    Quote Originally Posted by keithsw1111 View Post
    I am not sure what outcome you are trying to achieve. Maybe you should start with that because almost no one does anything at the node level unless they are working with something like a moving head device.



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    I used the node level to do 8 segment AC string arches. After learning to do a metronome timing, it works out very well to make ramping/chasing segments. I'm not well versed in all what xlights can do and I cannot say if I have done that correctly, but it is working for me.
    Chasing AC string arch.jpg
    Last edited by 11Bravo; 10-14-2018 at 02:30 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    294
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: How Do I?

    Node level sequencing works ... itís just that most things can be done more quickly and easily at the model level.

    But if it works for you ... all good.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •