Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Using arches in xlights

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    32
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Using arches in xlights

    When I set my layout initially, I used the arch setting and set the arches to 4.

    I've come into issues where I want to isolate each arch but because they are set as a single unit I'm not sure how to do that.

    Is this a shortcoming of my layout or is there a way to isolate each one?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Bradenton, Florida
    Posts
    129
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Using arches in xlights

    Quote Originally Posted by onceler View Post
    When I set my layout initially, I used the arch setting and set the arches to 4.

    I've come into issues where I want to isolate each arch but because they are set as a single unit I'm not sure how to do that.

    Is this a shortcoming of my layout or is there a way to isolate each one?

    In layout set arches to 4. Then set #of nodes to each arch. Lights = 1 and don't forget to have a start channel #

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    95
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Using arches in xlights

    You can always make submodels, in this case 1 for each arch, and then apply effects to the submodel instead of the model which consists of all 4 arches. Or just redo the model and make 4 individual arches instead.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    1,014
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Using arches in xlights

    Ok so the advice to make submodels for arches is unnecessary. If you create an Arch with a count of 4 then you already by default get a submodel for each arch. Its just that we call them "Strands". When you expand a model into strands and nodes each arch is on its own strand and can be sequenced independently. Submodels internally are really about the same as a Strand.

    But I assume if you want to isolate the arches its because you don't want them physically beside each other in the Layout. So just change the # of arches from 4 to 1 and then copy/paste the model 3 times and adjust the start channel for each one. Place them wherever you like. Copy from the picture not from the list. Click on the picture of the model then ctrl-c and then ctrl-v to paste.
    Didn't pay for a sig

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    32
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Using arches in xlights

    What I am attempting to accomplish is animating the 4 count of arches individually without breaking my hard work on my sequence.

    Effectively, they are seen as a group and I would like to do chases across one arch at a time for example instead of the group doing the chase at the same time.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    132
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Using arches in xlights

    IIRC, if you set up the arches the way Gil suggested first, you should be able to apply the chase effect to the arch group and have the chase progress through the “strands” one after another. If you make individual arches and then group those arches, you have to sequence the chase one arch at a time, as applying the chase to that group of independent arches will cause them to chase simultaneously.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •