Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Cutting Coroplast with CNC

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,829
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Cutting Coroplast with CNC

    I have finally got my shopbot up and running so I can play with it. One of the first things I want to do is cut out some Coro shapes in 4mm Coroplast. I have tried several spindle speeds and feed rates but can't seem to get the flute tails to completely cut off. I am using an 1/8" O flute down cut bit. The top and bottom cut fine, the flutes leave small tails. I have tried a straight 2 flute bit as well with no better results.

    Anyone out there (Jim?) use their CNC to cut Coro and not leave the flute tails?

    Help!

    Thanks,
    Craig

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,829
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Cutting Coroplast with CNC

    Anybody???

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •