Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Cutting Coroplast with CNC

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,902
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Cutting Coroplast with CNC

    I have finally got my shopbot up and running so I can play with it. One of the first things I want to do is cut out some Coro shapes in 4mm Coroplast. I have tried several spindle speeds and feed rates but can't seem to get the flute tails to completely cut off. I am using an 1/8" O flute down cut bit. The top and bottom cut fine, the flutes leave small tails. I have tried a straight 2 flute bit as well with no better results.

    Anyone out there (Jim?) use their CNC to cut Coro and not leave the flute tails?

    Help!

    Thanks,
    Craig

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,902
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Cutting Coroplast with CNC

    Anybody???

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    143
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Cutting Coroplast with CNC

    Curious on this as well - Can't believe no one has any info!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Plant city, Florida
    Posts
    93
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Cutting Coroplast with CNC

    When I was researching a cnc machine for coroplast I found a few forums which talk about best settings. I think they said fast travel speed. I don't remember which forum I saw it in, just Google it you might find it.

    Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Sauk City, WI USA
    Posts
    1,545
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Cutting Coroplast with CNC

    Doing internet research shows:
    Using a drag knife to do it.
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fOf_tCefl6Q

    This one shows a blade as well: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AF5TEWcpw-M

    So stop "drilling" your coroplast"

    This forum says I have had real good luck using Onsrud and Centurion O-Flutes at 8 ips 5 sheets at a time at 18000 rpm. http://www.letterville.com/ubb-cgi/u...1;t=055064;p=0

    This forum thread says to cut counter clockwise and one guy suggested using a torch to burn off the rest: http://www.talkshopbot.com/forum/sho...ting-Coroplast

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,902
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Cutting Coroplast with CNC

    I wound up using an O-Flute upcut bit. I only cut one sheet at a time but still have an issue with with small flute tails.
    I also got a drag knife and it works pretty well but I am not sure about cutting a butt load of hole with it.. that is going to be a bit thing..

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    6,702
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Cutting Coroplast with CNC

    Have you tried using a thin cushion layer between your corrugated work and your spoilboard ?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,902
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Cutting Coroplast with CNC

    Quote Originally Posted by angus40 View Post
    Have you tried using a thin cushion layer between your corrugated work and your spoilboard ?
    I am not sure how that would help with the flute tails between the top and bottom layers of the Coro. I tried an O-Flute down cut bit and a straight bit but neither really stopped the tails.

    I'm guessing I would have a hard time with the vacuum holding the Coro if I did that cushion I would imagine. I remember reading that James uses a piece of Coro on his spoil board, is that what you mean by a "cushion layer"?.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Coastal SC
    Posts
    90
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Cutting Coroplast with CNC

    Did you ever get this to work? We've taken the last 3 seasons off and we are looking to get back into it for next year, I have a prop design idea to make a pixel piece that can present as a candy cane wheel or a snowflake depending on how you light it. Have a CNC, just never used it to cut coro. Right now it's just a design concept, but I'll be back here posting a tutorial when we complete it. If I can't figure out how to cut it myself I guess I'll be trying to figure out here around here will do a custom cut job...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,902
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Cutting Coroplast with CNC

    Quote Originally Posted by Katiekwilts View Post
    Did you ever get this to work? We've taken the last 3 seasons off and we are looking to get back into it for next year, I have a prop design idea to make a pixel piece that can present as a candy cane wheel or a snowflake depending on how you light it. Have a CNC, just never used it to cut coro. Right now it's just a design concept, but I'll be back here posting a tutorial when we complete it. If I can't figure out how to cut it myself I guess I'll be trying to figure out here around here will do a custom cut job...
    I actually stopped messing with coro for awhile. I have been doing a lot of wood.. But.. I did buy a drag knife to do cut outs.. I am guessing the pixel holes will wind up being with a bit. To answer your question though.. I did not get rid of all the small tails because I just didn't need to. I stopped doing my display.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •