Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Arduino with Ethernet shield

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Clinton Twp. Michigan
    Posts
    43
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Arduino with Ethernet shield

    Thanks I will playing with it this week.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Folsom, Ca
    Posts
    90
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Arduino with Ethernet shield

    Quote Originally Posted by JCook View Post
    This approach is what I'm looking for to run on a WeMos D1 board with ESP 8266 chip.
    Attachment 39998

    I want to run this shield on it that controls EL Wire. I have this Board from SparkFun working from Vixen but using Serial. I want to use E1.31 so that I can use WiFi to connect 3 or 4 of these together.
    This is the shield that I want to use on the WeMos.
    Attachment 39999
    I've heard the ESPixel Stick firmware will run on the WeMos because it is the same chip and all that would need to be modified is the portion of the code that controls the output. Not being a programmer, this is difficult for me. The working sketch for the standalone board is here

    Any thoughts on using the E1.31 sketch above to control the EL Wire shield? Is this as simple as modifying the outputs from the "relays" to the Pins on the El Wire Shield? or is it a total rewrite?
    This is cool, I can't wait to see you get this working. I'm a few weeks from putting my project on here that is very similar. I'm using the Sparkfun ESP-32 Thing with Arduino and a custom SSR PCB to control light strands via wifi. I've got about 20 channels with dimming. Looking forward to your progress!
    esp-32.jpg

  3. Likes JCook liked this post
  4. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Clinton Twp. Michigan
    Posts
    43
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Arduino with Ethernet shield

    I was playing around with code made a few changes but can't stop the chattering when I run Vixen 3. I don't seem to get vixen to find this controller is seem to read my other light program not the one I want to go read

  5. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    117
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Arduino with Ethernet shield

    Can you ping the arduino from a command prompt to make sure you have communication from your PC?

  6. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Clinton Twp. Michigan
    Posts
    43
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Arduino with Ethernet shield

    I can't rape my head around what is happing .

    If I open vixen upload the sketch connect the ethernet cable from my computer go in to vixen and change the universe all works great.

    But if I close Vixen and then restart Vixen all outputs to relays go nuts.

  7. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    117
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Arduino with Ethernet shield

    Quote Originally Posted by AJVenti View Post
    I can't rape my head around what is happing .

    If I open vixen upload the sketch connect the ethernet cable from my computer go in to vixen and change the universe all works great.

    But if I close Vixen and then restart Vixen all outputs to relays go nuts.
    Shoot me your sketch you have modified and screen cap how you have it setup in vixen. Once you have the sketch uploaded to the arduino you should never have to worry about uploading it again. I have three arduinos that have been the same for three years with no changes. The way the person wrote the sketch, all relays come on if there is no communication from Vixen or another sequencer.

  8. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Clinton Twp. Michigan
    Posts
    43
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Arduino with Ethernet shield

    I don't know how to ping the arduino from a command prompt. I did try opening a browser with up address nothing.
    What am I doing wrong?


    I loaded the sketch that jwamsley07 gave me as is. This what I get.
    Load sketch let it run test
    open Vixen
    connect ethernet cable nothing go to display change universe (Multicast nothing in Unicast) Works Great

    close Vixen restart Vixen relays chatter
    Close Vixen
    Disconnect ethernet cable
    Restart Vixen connect ethernet cable change universe Works again

    I am thinking there is something happing with the ethernet part of sketch?
    To tell you the truth I am just guessing. I have no ideal
    Last edited by AJVenti; 09-12-2018 at 09:31 AM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •