Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: So dumb but I can't figure this easy thing out. Getting ticked. No Output to Lights

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    78
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default So dumb but I can't figure this easy thing out. Getting ticked. No Output to Lights

    Been out of the game.... Last year used super old version of xlights. Old versions had an "output to lights icon", my current version (2018.30) doesn't have it.

    My sequences won't work.

    The "test" function in xlights works great. Everything responds correctly.

    Testing from my controllers (E6804s at the moment) works great.

    Playing the sequence = big fail.


    Can someone tell me where this "Output to lights" button has gone?? Please?

    ...or tell me what's going on in general?

    FYI- I searched a TON. There's so many unrelated/related posts that don't help. I'm lost.


    Many thanks!
    2012 - 12 Channels and an Arduino

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Winter Haven Florida
    Posts
    2,712
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: So dumb but I can't figure this easy thing out. Getting ticked. No Output to Li

    you should have the 2 light bulbs on top right side and make sure you have the controllers set as active on setup page

    Screenshot_1.jpg
    James WinterHaven Fl

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    78
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: So dumb but I can't figure this easy thing out. Getting ticked. No Output to Li

    Right! Those Bulbs I'm familiar with. Haven't seen them anywhere.

    Here's my screen.


    (Note: this computer has windows 7, 64 bit operating system)
    2012 - 12 Channels and an Arduino

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    78
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: So dumb but I can't figure this easy thing out. Getting ticked. No Output to Li

    2012 - 12 Channels and an Arduino

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    78
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: So dumb but I can't figure this easy thing out. Getting ticked. No Output to Li

    OMFG!!! I just stretched that toolbar out. ...guess what. it works now. GEEEEEEEzzzzzzzz. I'm using 2 screens, but I've had the window all over the place. Maximized, not maximized, on both screens, etc. The Icons just don't show unless you stretch that bar out.

    Not only has this sucked but I wish I could delete this tread. I did everything. searched, googled, went to multiple sites. grrrrrrr

    I knew if I asked it'd get solved someway or another. Capture.jpg


    I feel dumb, but don't care. So happy to see my lights. : ))))
    2012 - 12 Channels and an Arduino

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Winter Haven Florida
    Posts
    2,712
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: So dumb but I can't figure this easy thing out. Getting ticked. No Output to Li

    you have the things on right side they need to be grabbed and moved to the left click mouse button on the little dots and hold and slide to the left you have 2 of them that need to slide over
    James WinterHaven Fl

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •