Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Help to Subnet setup

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Help to Subnet setup

    In the AusChristmasLightning 101 guide I found the following statement: "If sharing your connection with your home network/internet, then the using a separate subnet
    address range is recommended.". I find this interesting as I allready in my first DIY christmas saw some issues on my network which frustrated my familiy. Could someone share some experience on this. This year I have 6 SAN Controllers all have the IP adress 192.168.206-211. My Falcon player got the adresess 192.168.1.205. All my controllers have the subnet Mask 255.255.255.0, and so do the Falcon player. So what should I do to "isolate" my christimas setup in a subnet so it will not interfer so much with other network traffic in my household?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Edgewood, KY (Cincinnati Area)
    Posts
    729
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Help to Subnet setup

    I have a second wireless/wired network that I put out in the yard. Then I just use a wireless USB adapter in my Windows PC to connect to my show network when I need to manage it. My FPP is wired to the router in the yard which of course gives it wireless too. Plus I connect the FPP to my home network with WiFi so it has Internet for NTP and for me to access it as well if I want. Just pick a different WiFi channel and number the network out in the yard something different that what you use for your home network of course.

    Then there is not extra traffic on your network or in the "air". Also for your WiFi it's best to pick either 1, 6 or 11 as those channels don't overlap. That's just a general best thing to try and do all around with WiFi.

    Hope that helps.

    Jason

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Hudson MA
    Posts
    2,821
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Help to Subnet setup

    You want your show to be running on separate hardware. This means switches and routers that do not also support your house traffic. You also want your show to be able to access the internet for time information. In addition you want to be able to access the show network to allow you to update the show or the equipment. There are many ways to do this. One way is to create a subnet within your network. For a novice, this can get complicated quickly and if the subnet share the same hardware as the primary net, you have not accomplished anything.


    2018 - Moving and going to visit my Daughter in New Zealand. Most likely I will be dark or nearly dark, Some static stuff that is simple to put up.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Chambersburg, PA
    Posts
    538
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Help to Subnet setup

    I HIGHLY recommend getting a Raspberry Pi and use FPP to run your show. There are excellent training resources on setting the FPP up as a separate network, and even using it to bridge to your home network.

    There is a great video on YouTube on Networking
    Last edited by TomL8345; 05-16-2018 at 10:13 AM.
    2012 - 1st year 64 Channels - 7500 LED lights - 5 sequences
    2013 - 128 Channels - 10,000 LED lights - 7 sequences (2 New)
    2014 - 201 Channels - upgrading 8 Arches to dumb RGB - 8+ sequences (1+ New)
    2015 - 240 Channels + 8 Universes - sequences TBD
    2016 - No Display
    2017 - Back in the Game - 240 Renard Channels + 12 Universes

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Help to Subnet setup

    Hi I do have a Raspberry Pi with FPP to run my shown. I have seen the video and it looks very interesting. As controllers I am using Sandevices E682. Looking into the manual and the UI interface I do not think it is possible to create a Gateway so communication from controller back to the pc will require I plug my pc into the lightshow network. Any other way to solve this?. One of my concerns is that when testing after setting up the lightshow it is easy to use my phone to test the separate controllers and as I see this then this option will not be possible?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Hudson MA
    Posts
    2,821
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Help to Subnet setup

    The FPP software lets you use the PI as a bridge. Here is an example:

    Set up the PI to connect to your home network via a wireless connection.
    Configure the PI to bridge between its wireless network and its wired (CAT5) network interfaces.
    Configure the PI to only send show data to the CAT5 interface.
    Connect an ethernet switch / hub to the CAT5 connector on your PI.
    Connect your E1.31 based controllers to the ethernet switch.

    You should now be able to access your controllers through the PI. You can also add an additional Wireless AP to the show network so you can use devices like the ESPixelStick etc.


    2018 - Moving and going to visit my Daughter in New Zealand. Most likely I will be dark or nearly dark, Some static stuff that is simple to put up.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Help to Subnet setup

    Seems as this solution is not possible when you are using Sandevices E682 controllers. They canīt configure a gateway so when I run my show I can start the show but then the controllers doesnīt receive new packages and therefore the pixels freezes after the the first receive of data. If I open the routing on the FFP and run the show from Vixen then it works. I guess that the controllers only can report back to devices on the default network or something like this. Anyone made this solution work with E682 controllers?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Blaine, MN
    Posts
    74
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Help to Subnet setup

    Quote Originally Posted by larsande View Post
    Seems as this solution is not possible when you are using Sandevices E682 controllers. They canīt configure a gateway so when I run my show I can start the show but then the controllers doesnīt receive new packages and therefore the pixels freezes after the the first receive of data. If I open the routing on the FFP and run the show from Vixen then it works. I guess that the controllers only can report back to devices on the default network or something like this. Anyone made this solution work with E682 controllers?
    I have a e682 and bridging through the pi works for me. Everything show related is on the pi Ethernet side. And my home network is on the pi WiFi. My home router is setup to route requests for the show network addresses through the pi’s WAN address. I just have to remember to enable the bridge on the FPP networking page when I need to access a controller.

    Edit: I just looked at the E682 config and it only has settings for the static IP and the subnet. Even without a gateway address it still works through FPP. Dunno why but it just does and has for a couple years for me. I’m running v5.03 on the E682 firmware.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Last edited by th182; 06-02-2018 at 10:38 AM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Help to Subnet setup

    I think I need to go for your solution as I canīt make it work using the FPP as a subnet router. I have one IP address getting into my house from my supplier of internet. Do I then connect this line to a hub and then connect my two routers to that hub. Will that work or how do you do your configuration?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Lizella, GA
    Posts
    1,131
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Help to Subnet setup

    Quote Originally Posted by larsande View Post
    I think I need to go for your solution as I canīt make it work using the FPP as a subnet router. I have one IP address getting into my house from my supplier of internet. Do I then connect this line to a hub and then connect my two routers to that hub. Will that work or how do you do your configuration?
    You don't have to have the 2nd router connected to anything for internet access if it is just for running your show, but you can just to connect the "Internet" port of the 2nd to any LAN port on your home router and that will provide the internet access through your home network but keep the show traffic on its router. You will need to make sure the 2nd router has a different subnet than your home network
    Matt

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •