Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Odd pixel behavior on one port of Falcon

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Winter Haven Florida
    Posts
    2,674
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Odd pixel behavior on one port of Falcon

    was looking on youtube for a video havent found a good video for this yet
    James WinterHaven Fl

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX (near Katy)
    Posts
    873
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Odd pixel behavior on one port of Falcon

    The setup is incorrect. You have the Port configuration set up for 150 pixels, but the E131 set up for 50 pixels (150 channels).
    That's a feature not a bug.
    There's no charge for that.

  3. Likes TazChaLet liked this post
  4. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Golden, CO
    Posts
    207
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Odd pixel behavior on one port of Falcon

    As was mentioned your configuration is not correct. You need to change the e131 setup. Currently you have the size as 150. The Falcon controllers support 512 channels per universe. There is discussion on setting it to 510 (divisible by 3) or 512, there is no right or wrong, but since the Falcon can handle 512 that is what I use. So change the size to either 512 or 510 and you'll be good to go. I would also look into the universe - start channel way of addressing instead of absolute addressing. It's a simpler way to go and will make things easier when you make changes to your show.

  5. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Lizella, GA
    Posts
    1,131
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Odd pixel behavior on one port of Falcon

    The configuration,while not the best way, is functional, specially since the other ports work fine and they are all configured the same way. Have you talked to David about the issue?
    Matt

  6. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Farmington Hills, Mi
    Posts
    108
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Odd pixel behavior on one port of Falcon

    I will make the changes that were mentioned, they can't hurt. I will talk with Dave next. I really appreciate the time everyone has taken to help me out.
    Jim

  7. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    272
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Odd pixel behavior on one port of Falcon

    You donít say what sequencer you are using. If you are using xLights one way to make it simple is to upload the config to the controller.

    http://videos.xlights.org/configurin...ea92cb10f.html


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Farmington Hills, Mi
    Posts
    108
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Odd pixel behavior on one port of Falcon

    Ugh (hooray!), ok after all of the help from the forum folks the problem was with one loose connection at the second string. I am using waterproof connectors (AMP), the data line in the connector was not crimped 100%. When I moved it from on location to the next it was able to bend and make a good connection. most of the time when it wasn't making a good connection. It's all up and running now.

    Thanks
    Jim

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •