Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Trouble with Scheduler starting

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Newton, NJ
    Posts
    97
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Trouble with Scheduler starting

    I have been running my show with Vixen 3 since the start. I havenít had too many issues that I couldnít resolve myself by reading this forum. But this has me stumped. I had upgraded to 3.4.2 in October and all seemed to run fine. Then I upgraded to 3.4.3 on Dec 2. I scheduled my show to start at 5:00pm each night. When I got home around 6:00 Monday night it was not running. When I checked my computer, I had the following messages. Iím not sure what is causing this nor how to fix it. Once the show starts, everything runs fine. Thanks in advance for your help. Bob
    805D6B30-BB5C-4877-B7B3-D6F47FE1BDA4.jpg5D4BA481-0980-4AE3-A26C-B921843BA10F.jpg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Winter Haven Florida
    Posts
    2,494
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Trouble with Scheduler starting

    you upgraded so you need to open each sequence and save it again then this should go away
    James WinterHaven Fl

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Newton, NJ
    Posts
    97
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Trouble with Scheduler starting

    Quote Originally Posted by TazChaLet View Post
    you upgraded so you need to open each sequence and save it again then this should go away
    I did that a few times. I also removed the sequences from my Show then added them back after I opened and saved them.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Lizella, GA
    Posts
    914
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Trouble with Scheduler starting

    Do you maybe have a Startup or Background sequence left over from last year, the sequence it is having to upgrade is a 3.3.x version, you don't get the upgrade message when you go to a new release of the same version (3.4.2 to 3.4.3)
    Matt

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago - Southwest Suburbs
    Posts
    6,839
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Trouble with Scheduler starting

    You need to open each sequence in the sequence editor agree to the upgrades, and then save.

    If you just acknowledge the upgrade prompts in the scheduler, it'll play it in the scheduler. But the scheduler can't save sequences, so it's going to ask every time that show starts.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Newton, NJ
    Posts
    97
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Trouble with Scheduler starting

    Ok, I found my problem. Your response triggered my mind, Matt. I never checked my background sequence. I opened my Tune in Signs sequence and there was the prompt. I tested my Scheduler and it started right up. I knew it was something simple, like me! Thanks to all for your quick responses.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •