Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: I must be doing something wrong

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    685
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default I must be doing something wrong

    I am finally getting back into video mapping using Adobe After Effects. Heres an image of my house front that is being used for the masks.
    This is only a learning project so please don't judge.
    Screen Shot 2017-12-05 at 12.37.45 PM.jpg

    The masks were created on the "house image"
    Screen Shot 2017-12-05 at 12.38.22 PM.png
    You can see from the photo the images (video actually) are being show in the masked areas.
    But somewhere I am lost with the work flow.

    Once a project is completed do I render this as a movie to project?
    If so the movie has my house in it - that doesn't sound right - or am I supposed to project the image of the house onto the house with the content?
    Shouldn't I just have a mask layer with the content.

    Maybe I am creating the masks incorrectly. Any help would be appreciated.

    Covewi
    Last edited by covewi; 12-05-2017 at 03:02 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    5,875
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: I must be doing something wrong

    Hide the house layer before you render !

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    685
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: I must be doing something wrong

    That was just too easy - but makes sense!
    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    685
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: I must be doing something wrong

    Hiding the house reveal this. Which does not look correct.
    Screen Shot 2017-12-05 at 9.13.12 PM.jpg
    Heres without the video content hidden.
    Screen Shot 2017-12-05 at 9.15.23 PM.jpg
    And with the content.
    Screen Shot 2017-12-05 at 9.13.02 PM.jpg

    Something is wrong with the masking process I would bet
    Last edited by covewi; 12-05-2017 at 11:22 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    5,875
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: I must be doing something wrong

    Definitely masking process issue .

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    685
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: I must be doing something wrong

    Tried this:
    layer #3 Solid layer < adjust transparency to 50 % or less , now create a mask and apply effects < when done restore transparency to 100%
    layer #2 Solid layer < adjust transparency to 50 % or less , now create a mask and apply effects < when done restore transparency to 100%
    layer #1 house < keep on the bottom < hide before render .

    1.png
    This mask appears to work correctly
    2.jpg
    Here I added another layer and content
    3.png
    Heres the second mask
    4.jpg
    This is what I get - but can't see the layer content thats below.
    Screen Shot 2017-12-06 at 8.32.47 PM.jpg
    Last edited by covewi; 12-06-2017 at 10:40 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    685
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: I must be doing something wrong

    More on the previous post.

    Screen Shot 2017-12-06 at 8.33.02 PM.jpg

    Then how would I add masks to that the window would show through the content? I added another mask to the first layer but the window don't show through.
    Screen Shot 2017-12-06 at 7.55.07 PM.jpg
    2.jpg

    Thanks
    Last edited by covewi; 12-06-2017 at 10:46 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    685
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: I must be doing something wrong

    Does this look correct - I am using alpha effect on the layers.
    Screen Shot 2017-12-06 at 9.23.04 PM.jpg
    Screen Shot 2017-12-06 at 9.23.21 PM.jpg

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    685
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: I must be doing something wrong

    Thanks for your help - everything is coming back after "playing" around with AE for a while.

    I do have one problem. After taking the house photo - form where the projector will be and setting the AE composition to that of the projector - I imported the house photo into AE.

    The photo is much larger than the composition window so it needs to be scaled. Do I manually adjust the size (by grabbing the adjust edges) of the photo so it fills the composition windows?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    5,875
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: I must be doing something wrong

    In Ae select the image then click > layer\transform you will see fit to comp variables .
    Last edited by angus40; 12-12-2017 at 10:15 PM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •