Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: drilling coroplast

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    104
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default drilling coroplast

    Making my own coroplast prop to populate with 12 mm RGB nodes/bullets.
    What drill size are you using to drill the holes you populate with nodes?

    Kevin

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Surprise, Az
    Posts
    385
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: drilling coroplast

    Drilling did not work for me... I used a leather hole punch. Works like a charm. I don't remember which size I used, but I purchased a set like this;

    https://www.amazon.com/SE-790LP-Leat...her+hole+punch

    Doing 1200 holes sucked, but it really did work well. If you go this route, put a plastic cutting board under the coro.

  3. Likes Ruppro liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: drilling coroplast

    12mm step down drill bit in a drill press works really good for the smaller props.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. Likes Dennis Cherry liked this post
  6. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    191
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: drilling coroplast

    Forstner bit works real good. Use a 12mm. I used a 1/2" but the dumb nodes i have have big tabs on them. I would get both, drill holes in a scrap piece and see if the 12mm or the 1/2" works better.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •