Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Can't See Preview...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bethlehem, PA
    Posts
    855
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Can't See Preview...

    Hi there,

    I'm still old school, using 2.1, and I'm working on some of my sequence changes. I set the used Profile to include the Adjustable Preview Plugin and attached the sequences to the profile. However, when I play the sequence I don't see the Preview.

    Am I missing something else?

    Any help appreciated!

    Thanks!
    As always, Thanks for any info!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Can't See Preview...

    Is your plugin for your controller, set up with the preview or just the preview plugin only? I remember I would get a error trying to use the profile with the preview if the controller was not connected. Run just the preview plugin and hopefully that will get your preview back.

    Sent from my LG-K330 using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bethlehem, PA
    Posts
    855
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Can't See Preview...

    I knew that was it as soon as I read it. I remember doing that last year. Thanks for the reminder!!!!!!!!!!!!1
    As always, Thanks for any info!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Can't See Preview...

    Glad I was able to help! I just scan things in the thread, and most is over my head! Just trying to understand new stuff. I just can't give up 2.1 it's not overwhelming in a time crunch to me. Trying to learn X lights but I too will probably end up editing last years sequences in 2.1

    Sent from my LG-K330 using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bethlehem, PA
    Posts
    855
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Can't See Preview...

    I'll probably just stick with 2.1. I just use LED minis, blowmolds, a tree and some other stuff. I thought about a 1/2 pixel tree, but that $$$ and I don't have the time to learn I guess. I like the old school look so I really don't have the verve to change.

    That is not to say I don't like the pixel displays. They are slick and if I had the time and money, that 1/2 pixel tree would be incuded.
    As always, Thanks for any info!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX (near Katy)
    Posts
    801
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Can't See Preview...

    Don't limit yourself. I was running pixels with an e682 and Vixen 2.1 using the J1Sys E1.31 plug-in and it worked great.
    That's a feature not a bug.
    There's no charge for that.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Can't See Preview...

    Thanks for that thought process Keith! I've seen the plug-in, never really thought about using pixels in 2.1! If I can figure it out maybe I'll still have a new Mega tree this year and not loose all the previous work with my elements that I wasn't able to finish and get out last year!

    Thanks!
    Eric

    Sent from my LG-K330 using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bethlehem, PA
    Posts
    855
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Can't See Preview...

    Quote Originally Posted by Keith R View Post
    Don't limit yourself. I was running pixels with an e682 and Vixen 2.1 using the J1Sys E1.31 plug-in and it worked great.
    Great! Just when I was content you got the wheels turning again. You wouldn't be able to summarize the steps you took and what kind of strips you use would you? Was it just as simple as buying the controller, installing the Plug-In and away you go?

    I wonder how many strips I would need for a half mega. I still think it would get pricey, but as simple as you make it sound, that may be the only limitation at this point. On the other hand, if I invest the money it could be the cool element that I always display even after I get tired of setting up all the other stuff.
    As always, Thanks for any info!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Winter Haven Florida
    Posts
    2,277
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Can't See Preview...

    doing pixels in vixen 2 is a lot harder than in one of the other programs it isn't made for pixels it can be done but much more work
    James WinterHaven Fl

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •