Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25

Thread: Really Need Some Network Help

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Folsom, CA, USA
    Posts
    1,107
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Really Need Some Network Help

    Quote Originally Posted by covewi View Post
    Attachment 36848
    So the IP address would be something in the "range"?
    The Netmask would be 255.255.255.0?
    The Gateway would be 192.168.1.254?

    Then I should be able to unplug the Pi from the router and access it from a computer wirelessly or wired?

    " I tried the above and made a static IP of 192.1681.149" Rebooted the PI and that IP address shows up.
    However when I disconnect the network cable from the card and try to log in wirelessly from my Mac - nothing happens.


    Thanks
    Why don't you just use DHCP and let FPP set everything up. Then you just address the FPP as FPP/

    You can go to MultiSync page to see the IP assigned.
    In Lights Therapy...

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    441
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Really Need Some Network Help

    Did what you suggested and got this.

    Screen Shot 2017-07-14 at 8.21.14 PM.png

    Screen Shot 2017-07-14 at 8.34.06 PM.png

    Did an DNS update and restart.
    I unplugged the Pi router cable and tried to connect from the laptop wirelessly and wired using FPP/ in the browser.

    What came was an ad for a search engine. I tried both a Macbook and PC.
    Last edited by covewi; 07-14-2017 at 09:35 PM.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Folsom, CA, USA
    Posts
    1,107
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Really Need Some Network Help

    Ok, is your MAC wirelessly connected to that same router?

    If no, it must be connected to 192.168.1.xxx

    If it is, on the MAC, try typing in the FPP(Pi) addresses in to the web browser. 192.168.1.80

    Side note: I'm unclear as to why MultiSync lists your Gateway address
    Last edited by mrGrumpy; 07-14-2017 at 10:01 PM.
    In Lights Therapy...

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    441
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Really Need Some Network Help

    I can only connect with the .80 IP when the Pi is connected to the router.
    You have mail

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Folsom, CA, USA
    Posts
    1,107
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Really Need Some Network Help

    From another post....I forgot this.
    If you don't know the IP(s) that FPP is using. Reboot with a powered speaker or earphone plugged into the PI. It tells you what IP it's found and uses

    Thanks aknflyer for reminding me.

    Quote Originally Posted by aknflyer View Post
    Plug a earphone in the jack, will tell you the ip when it boots.
    In Lights Therapy...

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Folsom, CA, USA
    Posts
    1,107
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Really Need Some Network Help

    Quote Originally Posted by covewi View Post
    I can only connect with the .80 IP when the Pi is connected to the router.
    You have mail
    here are copies of how I did it.....
    PiN_ath0m.jpg
    PiN_wlan0m.jpg

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Lizella, GA
    Posts
    596
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Really Need Some Network Help

    Doesn't each Pi need it own unique Host name? He has his master and he has one for his P10.

    Your etho network (your show network) is a separate network from your wlan0 (home network)? Each having a unique subnet?

    I think he is trying to connect both to the same (home) network, which my understanding does not work.

    Quote Originally Posted by mrGrumpy View Post
    here are copies of how I did it.....
    PiN_ath0m.jpg
    PiN_wlan0m.jpg
    Matt 2016, 1st Show

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Folsom, CA, USA
    Posts
    1,107
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Really Need Some Network Help

    Ruppro, I didn't pick up on the Master Remote setup, but if it does exist, then yes I agree he needs a different host name.

    For connecting both wlan0 and eth0 to the same network, you can do that. I do it on my test bench. Here is a MulticSync copy of FPP workbench.
    At the time of this screen shot; my desk top is displaying the 192.168.1.203 MultiSync page and my Laptop is displaying the 192.168.1.205 Multisync page.

    FPP.JPG
    In Lights Therapy...

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Lizella, GA
    Posts
    596
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Really Need Some Network Help

    guess the changed it or I need to play some more, need to get a second Pi.
    Matt 2016, 1st Show

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    441
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Really Need Some Network Help

    Thank you for all your help.
    I am more confused than every - i thought building the matrix was going to be the time consuming part of this project.

    1 - on boot the FPP announced two IP addresses - 192.168.1.75 and 192.168.1.80 - I can connect from a wireless laptop to FPP using either IP address.

    This info is from my uVerse

    ethernet.jpg
    Screen Shot 2017-07-17 at 6.26.32 PM.png

    Does any of this help?

    Covewi
    Last edited by covewi; 07-17-2017 at 07:28 PM.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •