Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: E 1.31 bridge

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Lizella, GA
    Posts
    543
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: E 1.31 bridge

    That is your Wireless adapter settings, scroll up to see the "Ethernet adapter" If it says "Media Disconnected" then there is a issue w/ the cable or the Bridge

    Quote Originally Posted by will3ishere View Post
    so made the above change and still timing out. checked ipconfig in command prompt and got thisAttachment 36589 shouldn't the ipv4 show what i entered?
    Matt 2016, 1st Show

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Monroe nc
    Posts
    209
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default E 1.31 bridge

    Currently have the static ip set at 192.168.1.200 and typing in the browser window 192.168.1.206


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Morganton,nc
    Posts
    146
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: E 1.31 bridge

    Have you tried changing out the cable to rule that out? You can try running something like ipscan to see if the bridge is showing up on a different addres.

    Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Lizella, GA
    Posts
    543
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: E 1.31 bridge

    To answer your basic question, Yes if you have the bridge connected to your Ethernet port, it should show as connected assuming that the bridge is functioning correctly. If is says cable unplugged or disconnected then there is an issue be it the cable (quickest to check) or issue w/ the Bridge. The instructions did not say you had to you a crossover cable so any normal cat5 cable should work.

    Network.jpg

    Quote Originally Posted by will3ishere View Post
    Been there and read that, but that doesn't answer my question? When the bridge is plugged up to a computer will it not show as connected when looking at the local area connection tab when in the network and settings of windows 10
    Matt 2016, 1st Show

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Lebanon, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    1,652
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: E 1.31 bridge

    From my notes, (we use 6 of these):

    Communication problems with DIYLEDExpress e1.31 bridge.
    1. Make sure "wiznet" is properly aligned. (Opening of RJ45 is inward.)
    2. Use a known good cable with RJ45 on each end. (Standard Ethernet cable.)
    2. After full "reset" (hold "MODE" and "RESET" buttons at same time, then continue to hold the "MODE" button while you release the "RESET" button), the board's default IP address will then be 192.168.1.206.
    3. Set computer's IP address to something similar, e.g., 192.168.1.2.
    4. From a web browser on the PC, type in http://192.168.1.206.

    Make necessary changes to the board's IP address to be used on the light network.
    Save the configuration. Each line requires a save.
    Restart the bridge.
    Change PC IP address to the light network's address.
    "Never Give Up. Never Surrender!"
    Capt Tagert - Galaxy Quest.
    Al Gerdes - Christmas Lighting Nut!

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Monroe nc
    Posts
    209
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: E 1.31 bridge

    Quote Originally Posted by algerdes View Post
    From my notes, (we use 6 of these):

    Communication problems with DIYLEDExpress e1.31 bridge.
    1. Make sure "wiznet" is properly aligned. (Opening of RJ45 is inward.)
    2. Use a known good cable with RJ45 on each end. (Standard Ethernet cable.)
    2. After full "reset" (hold "MODE" and "RESET" buttons at same time, then continue to hold the "MODE" button while you release the "RESET" button), the board's default IP address will then be 192.168.1.206.
    3. Set computer's IP address to something similar, e.g., 192.168.1.2.
    4. From a web browser on the PC, type in http://192.168.1.206.

    Make necessary changes to the board's IP address to be used on the light network.
    Save the configuration. Each line requires a save.
    Restart the bridge.
    Change PC IP address to the light network's address.
    thanks for all the help it was number one.
    made a bad assumption on which way the wiznet is installed

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Lombard, IL
    Posts
    499
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: E 1.31 bridge

    Good, glad you got it working.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Lebanon, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    1,652
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: E 1.31 bridge

    Quote Originally Posted by will3ishere View Post
    thanks for all the help it was number one.
    made a bad assumption on which way the wiznet is installed
    There was a reason that "mention" is in my notes.
    Glad to hear you got it working.
    "Never Give Up. Never Surrender!"
    Capt Tagert - Galaxy Quest.
    Al Gerdes - Christmas Lighting Nut!

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Morganton,nc
    Posts
    146
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: E 1.31 bridge

    Glad to hear you have it working.

    Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Monroe nc
    Posts
    209
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: E 1.31 bridge

    now on to the next step, making it work with vixen and communicating renard controllers

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •